Author Topic: < > in HTML reports  (Read 568 times)

kiesel

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
< > in HTML reports
« on: July 08, 2014, 07:35:12 pm »
In our project we regularly create HTML reports from our EA model to give it to the customer to browse. In our EA model "<" ">" is very often used as a pair e.g. for "dynamic" content of labels or in the description of method parameters.

Unfortunately, EA transfers these unmodified to the HTML report with the effect that the part inside < > is not shown and the brackets themselves not, too.

We expected that such characters would be transformed to html entities when the EA model is transferred to the HTML report.

In the EA help I did not find any instructions on how to handle this.


qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8952
  • Karma: +136/-123
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: < > in HTML reports
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2014, 08:25:32 pm »
You should report that as bug (use link bottom right of this page). I wonder why nobody else has encountered that so far....

q.

kiesel

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: < > in HTML reports
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2014, 08:44:54 pm »
Thank you for the hint. I did.