Author Topic: Scripting engine seems to "cache" parts of scripts  (Read 1342 times)

Screwtape

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Scripting engine seems to "cache" parts of scripts
« on: October 23, 2014, 02:25:41 am »
Hi!

I'm having some very weird stuff going on with a script in 11.1.1112.

I run a script a few times, and make changes from one run to another. After a few runs, it appears to cache certain functions, and not run the current script.

In order to get the changes to run, I need to quit EA and restart.

It even did this across projects - I closed one project, opened a new one, and run a script with a function having the same name, and it ran the function from the previous project, not the current one.

Is there some setting I need to change or is this a bug? (It's hard to reproduce at will, as it only happens from time to time.)

Screwtape.
Screwtape

Chris Allport

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Scripting engine seems to "cache" parts of scr
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2014, 03:44:14 am »
This has happened to me many times.  In the past, I have recovered by restarting EA, but a completely unrelated scripting problem indicated that you might be able to recover by killing off the SScripter process and trying again.

Sparchiemate

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Scripting engine seems to "cache" parts of scripts
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2016, 11:04:01 pm »
This is a very serious bug which still exists in 12.1. Can't quite believe this has not been fixed as it can result in data corruption ad IMHO put into question whether EA can be regarded as fit for Enterprise. All of the below seem to happen to all team members almost daily

- script execution runs older version of the script
- script execution runs script form another tab
- script execution stops half way through without any error or warning

Closing project alone will not fix this only a restart of the client will.

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 7752
  • Karma: +165/-21
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Scripting engine seems to "cache" parts of scripts
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2016, 01:25:45 am »
I work on scripts daily, but I've never encountered the issues you are describing, nor have the users of my scripts.

I'm not sure why.

Geert

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8972
  • Karma: +136/-124
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Scripting engine seems to "cache" parts of scripts
« Reply #4 on: June 10, 2016, 07:27:36 am »
Wasn't it that V11 has been a sort of a flee circus? Have you tried upgrading?

q.

cjcrystal

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Scripting engine seems to "cache" parts of scripts
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2017, 01:07:05 pm »
encountered this today, v13. , simple restart took away the problem

Uffe

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1073
  • Karma: +81/-5
  • Flutes: 1; Clarinets: 1; Saxes: 5 and counting
    • View Profile
Re: Scripting engine seems to "cache" parts of scripts
« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2017, 07:10:31 pm »
Hi all,


I have observed some of this behaviour for a long time, but I can't speak to later versions than 11.1.
(Please stop ragging on V11. It's what I'm stuck with over here. :( )

The cross-project issue was new to me as I've always just restarted the client when I've encountered this. I have also not noticed any issues when running scripts from an MDG Technology, or just running previously completed scripts. I've only seen it during script development.

As to whether this makes EA unfit for enterprise deployment, I'd say no. In an enterprise deployment, you would discourage users from hacking their own scripts and test-driving them in a production environment: you'd have all scripting done centrally (or at least in a co-ordinated fashion), and you'd do it as software development and not as the equivalent of command-line fiddling.

But as I say, I see this as a problem with the script editor. If it's in the engine, then yeah, that's a bit of a showstopper.


/Uffe
My theories are always correct, just apply them to the right reality.