Author Topic: Print to PDF -- Connectors Missing  (Read 1588 times)

abelian

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Print to PDF -- Connectors Missing
« on: November 04, 2015, 03:29:06 am »
I'm running EA 12.0.1211 and have the following strange issue:

When trying to print a diagram to PDF, only some of the connectors end up being rendered--the majority are simply missing (in fact, it looks like they are abruptly cut off). All other objects remain intact. The problem seems to persist regardless of the type of model I'm using (e.g. Database Engineering, ERD, UPDM 2.0)

Has anybody else experienced this/know how to resolve?

Thanks!

*Edit: I've upgraded to build 1215, but still have the same problem.
« Last Edit: November 04, 2015, 06:19:46 am by abelian »

KP

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2436
  • Karma: +29/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Print to PDF -- Connectors Missing
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2015, 04:18:57 pm »
It seems that EA and its PDF converter have a difference of opinion on how big the diagram is. Try resetting your page size: Diagram Properties > Diagram > Page Setup, set to a different page size and OK back out to the diagram, then repeat the steps to set back to the intended page size.
« Last Edit: November 04, 2015, 04:23:13 pm by KP »
The Sparx Team
support@sparxsystems.com

MickePson

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Print to PDF -- Connectors Missing
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2016, 08:11:08 pm »
Hi
This problem has now occurred for me. It seems that all connectors to the right from a certain position in the Diagram disappear from the PDF.
I've tried to change Page setup a couple of times but it still fails. I run EA 12.1.1224 in Windows 8.1 and Windows 7 and Open PDF with Acrobat Reader.
Is there any other suitable solution for this?
BR/Micke

T Kouno

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 316
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Print to PDF -- Connectors Missing
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2016, 08:44:41 am »
Hello Micke,

I faced the same issue on the old version, but maybe this issue is fixed on the latest build. (I forgot which build has the fix.)
Try again on the latest version and build.

HTH,
--
t-kouno