Author Topic: "Activation blocks" gone in sequence dia  (Read 383 times)

Kaneda

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
"Activation blocks" gone in sequence dia
« on: August 03, 2005, 01:49:48 am »
... after export from one EA project and re-import into antoher EA project.

I got my classes, the messages, but only thin lifelines (which are waaay too long - there terminators are missing), but no actiavtion blocks?

Is there a way to add them afterwards?

I tried "Extend Source Navigation" and "start new message group" while acessing the context menue via right click on one of the messages, well, didn'T do any good.

Do I have to remodel the diagram again?
Or did I miss sonething during the export?
There are 10 types of people in this world. Those who understand binaries and those who don't...

KP

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2440
  • Karma: +29/-2
    • View Profile
Re: "Activation blocks" gone in sequence
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2005, 03:55:55 pm »
There is a global setting under "Tools | Options | Diagram | Sequence". It sounds like the Focus of Control Indicator width is set to 0; try setting it to 12 (the default). Also, if you want terminators on the lifelines, try ticking the Garbage Collect option. You will then need to reload the diagram.

Hope that does the trick.

Neil
The Sparx Team
support@sparxsystems.com

Kaneda

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: "Activation blocks" gone in sequence
« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2005, 12:08:08 am »
thanks for the help but that wasn't the problem.

Garbage Collector was already on, and the width on 10 (12 didn't change much).

And since it worked before in a different EA Project with the same settings, I assume some info got lost during export/import.
There are 10 types of people in this world. Those who understand binaries and those who don't...

thomaskilian

  • Guest
Re: "Activation blocks" gone in sequence
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2005, 03:44:57 am »
Export again and compare the XMI? Also try EA's compare functionality.

Kaneda

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: "Activation blocks" gone in sequence
« Reply #4 on: August 04, 2005, 05:12:13 am »
thanks for the hint, I will check it out
There are 10 types of people in this world. Those who understand binaries and those who don't...