Author Topic: void is not Void EA  (Read 537 times)

__i

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
void is not Void EA
« on: October 25, 2006, 02:33:14 am »
Note:
In ActionScript 2 have type "Void" but ActionScript 3 is "void" (I think this note affect to other case sensitive languages)

EA on default use variable type "void". If you choose type in "type" combobox you can choose only "Void" type and if you open this combo box and don't choose other type, type "void" automatically changed on "Void"  :( .
It's not big problem but if you cenerate code you need check it or on desing stage you need every time control this type.
« Last Edit: October 25, 2006, 05:00:10 am by __i »

Simon M

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6279
  • Karma: +52/-5
    • View Profile
Re: void is not Void EA
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2006, 03:20:26 pm »
Interesting.  I didn't realise that Actionscript 3 changed this.

What you can do is open the Code Datatypes dialog (Settings | Code Datatypes) and change the Actionscript type "Void" to "void".

That should solve your problem.
Simon

support@sparxsystems.com

__i

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: void is not Void EA
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2006, 05:25:38 am »
Thanks.