Author Topic: Set Datatype for Table Column  (Read 640 times)

A.Russell

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
    • View Profile
Set Datatype for Table Column
« on: April 18, 2007, 06:29:26 pm »
In Data Model, how can you set the datatype for a column? The Data Type pulldown menu is empty.

I am using Enterprise Architect 6.1.792



----------------------
Software Consultant
Analyst Programmer/ PM

Simon M

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6216
  • Karma: +49/-5
    • View Profile
Re: Set Datatype for Table Column
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2007, 07:14:52 pm »
My first guess would be the make sure the type of the table set?  (It's in the properties dialog)
Simon

support@sparxsystems.com

A.Russell

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
    • View Profile
Re: Set Datatype for Table Column
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2007, 08:12:58 pm »
I've been experimenting, and I think it might be a bug.

From the toolbox, if I drag a Class onto the diagram and set its stereotype to table there will be no data types in the drop down box when trying to add attributes. However, if I drag a Table over, which already has its stereotype set, then the data types show.

----------------------
Software Consultant
Analyst Programmer/ PM

Aaron B

  • EA Administrator
  • EA User
  • *****
  • Posts: 868
  • Karma: +11/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Set Datatype for Table Column
« Reply #3 on: April 18, 2007, 08:48:00 pm »
If you open the Properties on the Table, you must make sure that the "Database" field has a valid database type selected (e.g. "Oracle").  If you have created a class, then stereotyped it, this value will not be properly set.
http://www.sparxsystems.com.au/EAUserGuide/o411.htm

When you create a Table from the Toolbox, it automatically sets this value based on the Default Database selected in the options.

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5909
  • Karma: +71/-80
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
Re: Set Datatype for Table Column
« Reply #4 on: April 18, 2007, 09:08:18 pm »
Quote
I've been experimenting, and I think it might be a bug.

[size=13][SNIP][/size]

Notwithstanding AaronB's response above...  "It's a bug, Joyce".  If you are going to use stereotypes to denote element type differences (and consequent UI behaviour changes), then it has to be consistent.  If the element has this stereotype then its behaviour is...

EA's UI (Unique Interface) has these kinds of inconsistencies all over the place.

Report this as a bug to Sparx.  You can use the [size=13]Report a Bug[/size] link via the Support link at the top of the page.
Place a reference back to this topic in the bug report.  That way, the Sparxians can see any ongoing discussion.
If you get a response, please add it to the topic.

Paolo
« Last Edit: April 18, 2007, 09:08:55 pm by PaoloFCantoni »
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

A.Russell

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
    • View Profile
Re: Set Datatype for Table Column
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2007, 11:54:16 pm »
Yes, making sure to set the database type as well as the stereotype does the trick. Not very intuitive, though.

I'll report it.

----------------------
Software Consultant
Analyst Programmer/ PM