Author Topic: "Link tab" for requirements  (Read 269 times)

bknoth2

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
"Link tab" for requirements
« on: June 15, 2007, 02:24:34 pm »
When I look at properties for a use case, it has a "link" tab. I can see the link to an external requirement.

When I look at the properties for that requirement, it does not have a "link" tab and I can't find any indication that it is referenced by a use case.

Is there a way to do that?

Thanks,

Bruce

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5875
  • Karma: +71/-77
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
Re: "Link tab" for requirements
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2007, 04:37:27 pm »
"It's a bug Joyce..."

It one of EA's (now famous) UI consistency failures...

Report this as a bug to Sparx.  You can use the [size=13]Report a Bug[/size] link via the Support link at the top of the page.
Place a reference back to this topic in the bug report.  That way, the Sparxians can see any ongoing discussion.
If you get a response, please add it to the topic.

Paolo

FWIW: If you know anything about the EA database, you might be able to get the information via an advanced SQL search query using Report/Search View [Ctrl+Alt+R]
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

peter.zrnko

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 253
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: "Link tab" for requirements
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2007, 08:13:33 am »
You can see use cases that realize your requirement in Hierarchy window or Relationships window. These windows work for every element that has links (relationships) to other elements.
Peter