Author Topic: {from use case model}  (Read 947 times)

zyx

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
{from use case model}
« on: May 28, 2010, 10:38:32 am »
Hello all,

    Again I apologize for my bad english.

    I have copied a sequence diagram from a use case to another package of my project and now there is a text "{from use case model} in this diagram... Someone knows how to take it off?

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6127
  • Karma: +75/-85
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
Re: {from use case model}
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2010, 12:05:37 pm »
Is use case model the name of the original or the new package?

If the original, then you may copied the diagram, but not the items contained in it...

You can get rid of the {from ...} text by unmarking [  ] Show Namespace checkbox from the Diagram tab of the Diagram's Properties dialog.

Before you remove it - check that what has happened is what you expected to happen...

HTH,
Paolo
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

zyx

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: {from use case model}
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2010, 07:05:13 am »
It works, thank you.