Author Topic: #includes import  (Read 732 times)

MREA

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
#includes import
« on: November 06, 2012, 05:34:13 pm »
I read that is not possible to import the #includes and so on from a C-file is that right?
Is there a easy way to automate anything to put it on the right place?
Support- Languages: German, English, French

Makulik

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 400
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: #includes import
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2012, 08:03:14 pm »
There's a special tagged value to specify extra '#include' statements that can be set for class elements. I don't have it's name right at hand, but have a look at the code generation templates (Import Section), you should find it there. I also remember seeing that mentioned in EA's help documentation for the SoftwareEngineering part.

HTH
GŁnther

MREA

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: #includes import
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2012, 08:10:05 pm »
but thats for the generation right?

the thing i need is to import the includes of the sourcecode into the model.
so that the imports in code wents to the "generate code"-"inludes" of the model
« Last Edit: November 06, 2012, 08:11:08 pm by EAIFM »
Support- Languages: German, English, French

Makulik

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 400
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: #includes import
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2012, 09:37:59 pm »
Ah I see. No I'm afraid that's not possible without changing the code parsing. It's being said that EA 10 beta has such capability but it's not documented yet (see http://www.sparxsystems.com/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.cgi?num=1351628011).

Regards,
GŁnther