Author Topic: "Information Flow" Automation using EA A  (Read 456 times)

ALL_IN_ONE

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
"Information Flow" Automation using EA A
« on: June 08, 2009, 11:20:13 pm »
Hello,

I am working on EA API's to develop Automation. Currently I am stuck on creating an automation on "Information Flow".
I am able to create connector of type "Information Flow" but unable to follow the steps from point no 3 onwards mentioned in the Information Flow section of the Help Manual.

Will be glad to know for the solution.

Thank you.
« Last Edit: June 08, 2009, 11:24:16 pm by allinone »

ALL_IN_ONE

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: "Information Flow" Automation using EA A
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2009, 11:29:00 pm »
I also wanted to inform you that I am using EA 7.1 Build 834 version. So please refer the Help Manual of the above mentioned version and search for "Information Flow"

Aaron B

  • EA Administrator
  • EA User
  • *****
  • Posts: 868
  • Karma: +11/-0
    • View Profile
Re: "Information Flow" Automation using EA A
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2009, 09:33:10 am »
Unfortunately it is not possible to get/set Information Items Conveyed by an Information Flow connector from automation at this time.  I have logged this as a feature request on your behalf.  Sorry we could not be of more assistance.

ALL_IN_ONE

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: "Information Flow" Automation using EA A
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2009, 05:04:46 pm »
hello aaron,

Thank you very much. But please intimate me when this feature is added in your next release of EA.