Author Topic: change from c++ to Java for all existing diagrams  (Read 274 times)

drategon

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
change from c++ to Java for all existing diagrams
« on: January 03, 2014, 10:23:11 pm »
I know i can change new diagram from tools->source code engineering. how about change all existing diagram at one goal?
« Last Edit: January 04, 2014, 01:09:45 am by drategon »

Helmut Ortmann

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 885
  • Karma: +37/-1
    • View Profile
Re: change from c++ to Java for all existing diagr
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2014, 01:27:46 am »
Consider:
  • Writing an Addin or Script and API.
  • SQL update (Query Tool, ACCESS,..)


Helmut
Coaching, Training, Workshop (Addins: hoTools, Search&Replace, LineStyle)

drategon

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: change from c++ to Java for all existing diagr
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2014, 01:47:01 am »
any existing script? if not, what is the SQL command for updating them?

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9018
  • Karma: +137/-126
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: change from c++ to Java for all existing diagr
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2014, 03:47:24 am »
Where does a diagram have a language property?

q.

drategon

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: change from c++ to Java for all existing diagr
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2014, 01:30:46 pm »
sorry. should be on elements instead.. anyway, just found a way to do that. Thanks for helping.

skiwi

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1727
  • Karma: +23/-49
    • View Profile
Re: change from c++ to Java for all existing diagr
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2014, 09:52:10 am »
Quote
just found a way to do that
and ...
Orthogonality rules
Using EA12.1 (1229) on Windows 10 Enterprise/64 bit. Repositories in SQLServer2014 R2 & Access2003/JET4.0

drategon

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: change from c++ to Java for all existing diagr
« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2014, 01:27:12 am »
right-click code engineering -> Reset option for this package.. :D