Author Topic: BUG: Status colours not working  (Read 963 times)

sargasso

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1406
  • Karma: +1/-2
  • 10 COMFROM 30; 20 HALT; 30 ONSUB(50,90,10)
    • View Profile
BUG: Status colours not working
« on: October 09, 2006, 04:33:39 pm »
At 798 the status dropdowns and status colours do not seem to work AT ALL once a new status is added to the list.  I wanted to add "Scripted" as a status, which seemed to go OK, but now:
1) The dropdowns in the properties form and on the docked properties window do not operate
2) The colors do not appear for any element.

>:(  >:(  >:(   >:(  >:(   >:(  >:(  >:(

bruce
« Last Edit: October 09, 2006, 04:34:10 pm by sargasso »
"It is not so expressed, but what of that?
'Twere good you do so much for charity."

Oh I forgot, we aren't doing him are we.

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6148
  • Karma: +83/-85
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
Re: BUG: Status colours not working
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2006, 06:34:45 pm »
Confirmed...

You have to delete the new Status, exit and re-enter EA to recover the original funcitonality...

Paolo
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

Simon M

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6354
  • Karma: +54/-5
    • View Profile
Re: BUG: Status colours not working
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2006, 06:39:06 pm »
It should be fixed in the next build.

For me it worked properly after restarting EA.  (Including the new status type)
Simon

support@sparxsystems.com