Author Topic: "copy diagram" feature  (Read 1326 times)

Martin Terreni

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 672
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Sorry, I can't write
    • View Profile
"copy diagram" feature
« on: April 08, 2008, 09:38:08 pm »
Right now the copy diagram feature seems to have two options:
1) shallow copy: CRTL+A in the source digarm and paste as link in new.
2) deep copy: recreate all the entities in the sourcedigarm in the new (inluded linked elements).

I would expect copy diagram to create an identical copy of the source, meaning deep copy but links should stay links.
An exact copy = doing exactly the same twice, not making it look the same in the diagram. I would expect EA to "recreate" the diagram the same way i did.

Another thing: It is only possible to create them within a pacakge , what if it was a diagram under a composit element I wanted to recreate under a new element?

thanks
Recursion definition:
If you don’t understand the definition read "Recursion definition".

Matt

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Have you tried Time Architect yet?
    • View Profile
Re: "copy diagram" feature
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2008, 09:50:43 pm »
Martin,

what are you trying to achieve with the copy diagram function?

For TA we needed the ability to copy elements to new diagrams so have added this feature.  You can select the elements you want either from the diagram or from the datagrid and select the multi-element move/copy feature.

It maintains all the links, allows you to select just the elements you want and much more...  basically it just adds the elements to the diagram and this can be anywhere in the project tree...

There will be a demo of this posted to the tutorials part of the TA site http://solutionsreality.com/products/timearchitect/tutorials.aspx over the weekend...

Best regards,

Matt
Download a fully functional, 30 day, evaluation copy of Time Architect from http://www.timearchitect.net today!

(We've added so many new features - we've given you more time to evaluate it!)

Martin Terreni

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 672
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Sorry, I can't write
    • View Profile
Re: "copy diagram" feature
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2008, 06:40:24 pm »
When coying I just would like EA to copy the actions I did:
1) If I had an instance \ invocation in the source diagram, I would like to have also a new  instance \ invocation of the same element in the target.
2) If I made a link to an element in the source diagram I would like to have the same link in the target.
3) if I had a connector in the source diagram I would like to have a parallel one in the target.
Recursion definition:
If you don’t understand the definition read "Recursion definition".

peter.zrnko

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 253
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: "copy diagram" feature
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2008, 01:50:11 am »
Read this. I think it will help you with copying the whole diagram.

It's not possible to achieve a copy of diagram in the usual manner - Ctrl+A Ctrl+C Ctrl+V. But there is a way to achieve it.
Peter

Martin Terreni

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 672
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Sorry, I can't write
    • View Profile
Re: "copy diagram" feature
« Reply #4 on: April 18, 2008, 02:14:14 am »
Nope, this is the problematic functionality. It creates a new element for any linked element.
Recursion definition:
If you don’t understand the definition read "Recursion definition".

hanrahan99

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: "copy diagram" feature
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2008, 11:04:39 pm »
Is there a way to do a "Deep Copy" of any diagram from Project "A" and paste it into Project "B"?

«Midnight»

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5651
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • That nice Mister Grey
    • View Profile
Re: "copy diagram" feature
« Reply #6 on: April 24, 2008, 01:29:35 am »
I don't think so, but you could try. Just make sure both projects are open throughout the entire time.

Otherwise you'll have to do an XMI export and import cycle.
No, you can't have it!

hanrahan99

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: "copy diagram" feature
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2008, 03:20:35 am »
THANKS

peter.zrnko

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 253
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: "copy diagram" feature
« Reply #8 on: April 24, 2008, 07:32:36 pm »
When copying a diagram it could be nice to have these possibilities:
- shallow
- package
- deep

The new option "package" should work in such way that for every element on the copied diagram it will
- duplicate it, if it's in the same branch in the project as the copied diagram (all links to to this element will be also duplicated)
- display it on the new diagram as link to the original element
Visibility of all links will be the same as in original diagram.

There could be other ways how to specify which elements should be deep copied and which shallow copied. I think the package criterion is simple and would be useful.
Peter