Author Topic: Generate PHP from state machine  (Read 873 times)

keith hards

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Generate PHP from state machine
« on: August 12, 2010, 11:21:48 pm »
Hello,

I would like to be able to generate PHP from a state machine. This would be a fantastic improvement.

Is it possible to code a framework / adaptor to do this? I know that you can generate c++ and Java, I am sure that it would not be to hard to generate PHP too.

I am sure the PHP community would love this. There are many professional PHP decelopers out there and it is now the fourth most popular language.

A reply on the prospect of this being included in the next 12 months would be great.

Thank you for concidering this.

fwoolz

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • We have met the enemy, and he is us.<Pogo, 1970>
    • View Profile
Re: Generate PHP from state machine
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2010, 04:51:28 am »
Keith,

If you haven't done so already, post a formal feature request using the link at the bottom of the forum page.

Cheers,
Fred Woolsey
Fred Woolsey
Interfleet Technology Inc.

Always be ready to laugh at yourself; that way, you beat everyone else to the punch.


keith hards

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Generate PHP from state machine
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2010, 05:28:00 pm »
Thanks for the reply Fred, I will do that.

I have been digging on the web for weeks now for a tool that offers this feature and have found none, so I guess it is time to shout for it..  8-)

keith hards

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Generate PHP from state machine
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2010, 02:20:39 am »
Bump, again it would be great if EA had this feature.

Would it be possible to write an adaptor / framework myself?

klangfeld

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Generate PHP from state machine
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2010, 08:39:00 am »
PHP Roundtripping will be very very interesting. NoOne offer this feature? Why?


    IF, FOREACH, ELSE, WHILE,..?! The very basics.
    Also the ability to input code directly into EA for the METHODS.



Thanks for your attentioin!


P.S: Is Mac on your schedule?  :-/