Author Topic: Toolbox toolbar missing...  (Read 3250 times)

jmcdonnell

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Toolbox toolbar missing...
« on: July 26, 2012, 12:50:41 am »
Hi all,

I'm new to EA and while playing around and trying things out I dragged the toolbox toolbar tab away from the left dock and clicked the 'X'.  I've not seen it since...

Any help to find it again will be hugely appreciated!




Joe

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9380
  • Karma: +146/-137
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbox toolbar missing...
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2012, 02:59:03 am »
View/Diagram Toolbox

q.

Aaron B

  • EA Administrator
  • EA User
  • *****
  • Posts: 892
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbox toolbar missing...
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2012, 12:22:50 pm »
If the "View | Diagram Toolbox" option already seems to be enabled and is having no visible effect, it's possible the window may already be open, but has become accidentally lost off-screen somewhere.  To restore it back to it's default location, try resetting your workspace layout to "Basic - Normal".

See:
http://www.sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/9.3/getting_started/manage_workspace_layout.html

jmcdonnell

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbox toolbar missing...
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2012, 11:51:58 pm »
Thanks!  I've got it back now!!!  :-)

bacz

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbox toolbar missing...
« Reply #4 on: Today at 11:45:45 am »
Oh god, I've never used Sparx since v9. Coming back to newer versions, I have to learn it all again. Everything is in different menus, different windows.

What's that saying about an interface is like a joke, if you have to constantly stop and ask what it means, it is not working.
I somehow lost the toolbar associated with the diagram, been searching for it for hours. Used to be under Diagrams.

Also [find command....] in some of my instances of sparx, but not in others for the same version on different desktops.
Seriously driving me insane.

I see now why everyone complains about the new version experience....