Author Topic: Custom Toolbox Creation  (Read 1085 times)

Polymorph

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 120
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Custom Toolbox Creation
« on: August 11, 2016, 01:34:52 am »
I am defining a custom toolbox by creating a MDG Technology.

I have successfully created a toolbox using the Profile Helper (see http://www.sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/13.0/modeling_tools/create_toolbox_profiles_using_.html) and have managed to drop elements from it onto a diagram  :D



However, if I try to add an element directly to the browser (Right click | Add Element), although I can find my MDG toolbox, there are no elements listed in it  ???



I've clearly missed a step somewhere but I have no idea where!

Any help would be appreciated (thanks for your continuing support - I seem to be monopolising this forum at the moment!!!)

Simon M

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6200
  • Karma: +47/-5
    • View Profile
Re: Custom Toolbox Creation
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2016, 09:00:26 am »
The new element dialog doesn't list packages.
Simon

support@sparxsystems.com

Polymorph

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 120
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Custom Toolbox Creation
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2016, 05:45:16 pm »
Quote
The new element dialog doesn't list packages.

So the only way I can create packages using my toolbox is by creating a package diagram and then dropping my custom element onto it?

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8967
  • Karma: +136/-123
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Custom Toolbox Creation
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2016, 06:52:50 pm »
I guess, that the point is "an element is not a package" and vice versa. You could expect your packages in the "New Package" dialog, but that does not have a stereotype drop down.

q.

Amy_N

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Custom Toolbox Creation
« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2016, 04:31:57 pm »
As previously stated Sparx doesn't seem to let you add packages through the browser. One way round this could be to set it up as a model pattern through your MDG?
« Last Edit: September 02, 2016, 04:47:53 pm by Amy_N »