Author Topic: Refresh selected Item  (Read 473 times)

1c3m4n

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Refresh selected Item
« on: October 29, 2010, 01:24:36 am »
Hello,

i have created a addin with a GUI. The GUI needs the EA tree selected item to work with it.
I want to make a button with a refresh function: I want to click in the tree and selected another item, then i want to click on the button to refreseh the selected item.
But i have one problem: I'm not able to click in the tree while the addin is opened.

I checked the settings of the GUI (e.g. topmost), but i can't find something which locks the window.

What can i do?

Thanks.

Cheers,
Florian

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 7752
  • Karma: +165/-21
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Refresh selected Item
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2010, 05:26:06 pm »
Florian,

Google Modal/Non Modal dialogs.

Geert

1c3m4n

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Refresh selected Item
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2010, 06:13:54 pm »
Hi Geert,

thank you. Now i have the solution:

My old method: ShowDialog() -> This is modal.

Now i use Show() -> This is not modal. Now it is possible to choose another item of the tree while the GUI of the addin is open.

Best regards,
Florian