Author Topic: Configure BPSim - button Select Package disabled  (Read 1648 times)

Marina

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Configure BPSim - button Select Package disabled
« on: December 28, 2016, 09:55:18 pm »
Hello!
I'm trying BPSim in EA13. I created new BPMN Artifact but the button Select Package is disabled in Configure BPSim. So I can't edit the artifact.
Does anybody know how to solve it?
Thanks.


Marina

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Configure BPSim - button Select Package disabled
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2016, 08:31:28 pm »
I should add that there is no artifact 'Business Process Simulation' in the Toolbox. I can create a new one only by means of 'Configure BPSim' window (Field 'Select/Create Artifact', Button '...'. The artifact created but the button '...' near the field 'Select Package' remained unavailable.

Maybe some problems with license? but I use free trial.

RoyC

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Practitioner
  • *****
  • Posts: 1178
  • Karma: +9/-3
  • Read The Help!
    • View Profile
Re: Configure BPSim - button Select Package disabled
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2017, 10:00:13 am »
From the Help:

"Installing the Sparx Systems MDG BPSim Execution Engine and registering the licence for it are pre-requisites for accessing and using the built-in BPSim configuration facilities. Once you have set up a BPSim configuration, you can export the BPMN model along with its BPSim data in a standard form that can be consumed by the Sparx Systems BPSim Execution Engine and by any other standards-compliant BPSim engines."

and

"The MDG BPSim Execution Engine installer does not include JRE or JDK, therefore you must install JRE version 1.7 or higher to use the simulation and, if your BPSim Configuration contains any property parameters, you must also install JDK version 1.7 or higher."

This might be your problem.
Best Regards, Roy

Marc_Pi

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Configure BPSim - button Select Package disabled
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2017, 12:13:00 am »
I am having the same issue, did the recommendations fix the problem?

Dermot

  • EA Administrator
  • EA User
  • *****
  • Posts: 588
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Configure BPSim - button Select Package disabled
« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2017, 10:23:08 am »
The BPSim Modeling requires purchase of MDG BPSim Execution Engine to run simulations of BPSim models.
See the notes **** on:
http://www.sparxsystems.com/products/ea/compare-editions.html

The purchase page is on:
http://www.sparxsystems.com/products/index.html#MDG-extensions