Author Topic: How do I specify a set of values for run states?  (Read 475 times)

AndyJ

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: +5/-2
  • It's only a model
    • View Profile
How do I specify a set of values for run states?
« on: January 31, 2017, 11:14:22 am »
Hi people,

I'm pulling my hair out, because I believe that I've achieved this before (maybe I was dreaming).

I'm trying to create something as a base class (object, entity, whatever) which has a set of attributes, many of which are to be defined as enumerated lists.

The end product is something that I can drag onto diagrams, as an instance, and then set the "run state" for each of the attributes, by selecting values from the enumerated list associated with that attribute.

These things represent "nodes" in "workflows" so my final intention is to link these instances to each other with sequence flows.

Andy


Sun Tzu: "If you sit by the river long enough, eventually the body of MS Visio floats past."

AndyJ

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: +5/-2
  • It's only a model
    • View Profile
Re: How do I specify a set of values for run states?
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2017, 11:52:58 am »
I think I'm going to have to do this with tagged values :(
along these lines:

Detail:
Type=Enum;
Values=A,B,C,D;
Default=B;
Sun Tzu: "If you sit by the river long enough, eventually the body of MS Visio floats past."

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 7811
  • Karma: +171/-21
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: How do I specify a set of values for run states?
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2017, 07:56:59 pm »
I would expect the "set runstate" feature to be at least this intelligent to propose the enumeration values if you choose an attribute that has an enumeration as type, but apparently it's just a free text field. :-\

Geert

AndyJ

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 332
  • Karma: +5/-2
  • It's only a model
    • View Profile
Re: How do I specify a set of values for run states?
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2017, 09:01:16 am »
Set run state is a useful feature, so I'm disappointed that I wasn't able to achieve this with that feature.

 :'(
Sun Tzu: "If you sit by the river long enough, eventually the body of MS Visio floats past."