Author Topic: How to set original shape after setting-unsetting default image  (Read 889 times)

Arquesoft

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 123
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • EA Consulting and development in Spanish
    • View Profile
    • Arquesoft website
In a diagram, I created a "Cloud" shape (from the "Whiteboard" toolbox). I reused it (included as linked element) in several diagrams. Then, I define a default image for this element as any image from the Image Manager. Then I wanted to go back to the default appearance of the Cloud element, so I redefined the default image as --NONE-- in the Image Manager, but now, the Cloud is shown in all diagrams as a Class stereotyped as <<cloud>> instead of the cloud-shaped element. I don't find any way to make the shape looks like the original and it modified all diagrams where I was using this element.

How can I set the default element shape after setting-unsetting the default element image?



Arquesoft

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 123
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • EA Consulting and development in Spanish
    • View Profile
    • Arquesoft website
Re: How to set original shape after setting-unsetting default image
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2017, 08:49:17 am »
I didn't find any way to do it by using the application. I had to build a script and set the following attribute for my element:

Code: [Select]
if(element.StyleEx == "DefaultImage=0;") {
     element.StyleEx = "";
     element.Update();
}



qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9434
  • Karma: +150/-139
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: How to set original shape after setting-unsetting default image
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2017, 06:47:57 pm »
I guess you should report that as bug. Setting NONE should (as per my gut feeling) restore the shape scripted rendering.

q.

Nairam Serball

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +2/-1
    • View Profile
Re: How to set original shape after setting-unsetting default image
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2017, 07:10:17 pm »
Hi, I already have reported this bug to Sparx through registered user support.
They have confirmed this is an issue and they will fix it in a future build.

At the moment, the only workaround is to manually remove the 'DefaultImage=0' (via a script or SQL).

Best Regards.