Author Topic: EA 13 does not have a database front end?  (Read 473 times)

Richard Freggi

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
EA 13 does not have a database front end?
« on: July 24, 2017, 08:56:09 pm »
Hello I am still new to Sparx EA (using build 13.10) and I would just like to confirm my understanding that EA (Data Modeling MDG) does not provide a simple frontend for databases for things like loading test datasets and testing queries during query development.
I can connect to the database (SQLite) with OBDC and do forward/reverse engineering, so I expected that a simple frontend would be integrated in EA... but I can' t find anything on the user manual or web.  Just wanted to double check if I missed anything before I turn to SQLiteman or something similar (I would prefer not to switch between several tools).
Thanks!



qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8972
  • Karma: +136/-124
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: EA 13 does not have a database front end?
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2017, 02:29:11 am »
I guess the simple answer is: EA is not ERWIN. I have no idea if it helps, but others recommended DBMode (an EA add-in) to assist you with databases.

q.

Helmut Ortmann

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 884
  • Karma: +37/-1
    • View Profile
Coaching, Training, Workshop (Addins: hoTools, Search&Replace, LineStyle)

Richard Freggi

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: EA 13 does not have a database front end?
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2017, 11:37:57 am »
Thank you Helmut and QWERTY.  Your answers helped me realize that the database builder / query developer is available from CORPORATE version and up... and I have PROFESSIONAL version!!!  So back to using SQLiteman...