Author Topic: Multi module approach in Enterprise Architect  (Read 327 times)

sparky

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Multi module approach in Enterprise Architect
« on: September 08, 2017, 05:57:18 pm »
Hi,

I have a question for more advanced EA usage. How to show and maintain dependencies between multiple systems/modules?
Lets imagine that we have the following case:

We have a bus travel company. This company sels tickets to various destinations.
Now from domain perspective we have the following:
1. Domain responsible for "CORE" data such as bus, ticket etc. Lets say bus management system
2. Then we have a module for passenger management "PASSENGER"
3. 3rd system is a "route planning" system. "ROUTE"

All systems are managed and developed by the same company.

Now, in order to maintain traceability and dependency I would like to draw domain diagrams for systems 2 and 3 using "bus", "ticket" elements are taken directly from 1st domain (module/system) as it is describing only "CORE" properties. The problem is however that "CORE" can live on its own, have various versions 1.2, 1.3, 2.0 etc.

I have tried the following:

1st approach where "root node" represented a single module version. So I had something like:
- CORE 1.1
- CORE 1.2
- PASSENGER 1.0
- ROUTE 1.0
- ROUTE 1.5

but the problem with this approach is that it is VERY hard to mainain. In example when I am about to create ROUTE 1.6 I have to ask myself a question am I still using CORE 1.1 or maybe 1.2 and if it is 1.2 replace all elements from 1.1 (which takes time and can create errors).

2nd approach, similar to the 1st one with the exeption that root node is generic (so called CORE, PASSENGER and ROUTE) and inside each view (class, domain etc) has numbers. So Domain View 1.1, Domain View 1.2.
Downside of this is that package tree quickly gets filled with tons of diagrams and views and if I re use an element from Domain View 1.1 lets say in ROUTE 1.0 and want to add additional relationship there, suddenly my Domain View 1.1 element is now contaiminated with data specific only to ROUTE 1.0


Is there any better approach? Are there any articles that you may suggest? Please help :)

Regards

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8914
  • Karma: +134/-122
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Multi module approach in Enterprise Architect
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2017, 09:10:22 pm »
You seem to have listed the two possibilities. If you flatten a structure you have to make either a horizontal or a vertical cut (or a mix of both). You have to die one death. Go and discuss both possibilities with your colleagues and implement what appears to be the best choice. Then after some time re-visit the choice and see if another approach would offer different opportunities.

q.

sparky

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Multi module approach in Enterprise Architect
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2017, 09:54:43 pm »
Thanks for your reply.

Things are already implemented. I am doing more of a backward engineering to create some documentation/models for the future reference and traceability of changes. It is more about how to properly show something on model I think and have possibility to maintain it.

The thing is that we would like to be able to trace influence of any changes that may occur in CORE system that will cause changes in all dependent systems.
Current state is that "bus" domain exists in CORE, all other stuff is located in smaller sub systems.

What do you exactly mean by vertical/horizontal cut?

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8914
  • Karma: +134/-122
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Multi module approach in Enterprise Architect
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2017, 01:12:05 am »
It's the way you described. Either you have ModuleX/VersionY or VersionY/ModuleX.

q.

sparky

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Multi module approach in Enterprise Architect
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2017, 04:27:46 pm »
Alright. Will give a try to one of these and see how it goes. Thanks for you help.

I will try to post some results once I am done. Maybe someone in the future is going to have similar problem.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2017, 08:22:53 pm by sparky »