Author Topic: bug : clone element as new version  (Read 191 times)

Bebert

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
bug : clone element as new version
« on: September 26, 2017, 06:23:06 pm »
Hi,
I''ve got the latest EA v13.5.1351 (very different as the 11 and nicer). I looked the scott Hebbart video (very interesting) about requirement management.
I can clone a diagram fine. But to clone a element, nothing is display, no popup. At end I can't do nothing

Another issue.When I clone a Diagram, a popup is display with only a  field of version number, no field for the name. It's not usefull and different as the video.
thanks

Helmut Ortmann

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 884
  • Karma: +37/-1
    • View Profile
Re: bug : clone element as new version
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2017, 12:00:03 am »
Hi,

I haven't seen the diagram.

I would clone a requirement  with:
- Browser (Select requirement(s), Right Click, Copy.., Past,  then drag to Diagram as link)
- Diagram (Drag Requirement(s) with CTRL/STRG to a new position, this creates a new element/requirement, you should see a little plus symbol while dragging)

Best regards,

Helmut
Coaching, Training, Workshop (Addins: hoTools, Search&Replace, LineStyle)

Bebert

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: bug : clone element as new version
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2017, 08:02:02 pm »
Thank's Helmut,
This behavior is to copy not to clone. A clone is more powerful. You have a link between each version.
Have a look https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CzYMhwd7v4c    around the 13th minutes
BR

Bebert

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Close Re: bug : clone element as new version
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2017, 12:01:20 am »
I've found.
You have to clone at first the package.