Author Topic: TimeLine data  (Read 186 times)

Uffe

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1073
  • Karma: +81/-5
  • Flutes: 1; Clarinets: 1; Saxes: 5 and counting
    • View Profile
TimeLine data
« on: October 16, 2017, 08:24:37 pm »
Hi all,


I'm trying to work out where EA stores data for a TimeLine.

The transitions are in RunState. Got that.
The states are in t_xref. Alright.

But where is the Timeline Range?

Seeing as the range is set to 0-100 if I drop a TimeLine onto a different diagram, I thought it might be in the diagram object. But it's not, even though the range is only set to default in the new diagram.

There seems to be an additional transition that corresponds to the range's lower value, but I can't find anything that represents the higher one. Nothing in PDATA.

Little help?


/Uffe
My theories are always correct, just apply them to the right reality.

KP

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2436
  • Karma: +29/-2
    • View Profile
Re: TimeLine data
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2017, 08:55:45 am »
t_diagram.StyleEx has values TDurLow, TDurHigh, TDurUnit and TDurHide
The Sparx Team
support@sparxsystems.com

Uffe

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1073
  • Karma: +81/-5
  • Flutes: 1; Clarinets: 1; Saxes: 5 and counting
    • View Profile
Re: TimeLine data
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2017, 09:32:14 pm »
Ah, got it. Thanks!

For future reference, t_diagram.StyleEx also holds TimeIntervalList, INT_ARGS, INT_RET and INT_ATT.

... So I guess that means the only way to refer to an already existing TimeLine is to create a composite element to hold the diagram and the TimeLine, and reference that.

/U
« Last Edit: October 17, 2017, 09:35:40 pm by Uffe »
My theories are always correct, just apply them to the right reality.