Author Topic: How to change default programming language?  (Read 500 times)

skywave

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How to change default programming language?
« on: September 27, 2017, 07:56:00 pm »
Hello
In EA Class Diagram, When I Drag new Class to diagram and want to Insert attributes, The default programming language is Java, So the data type of Java is the only choices in combo box, But I want C# data types and since I couldnt choose C# as default for new classes, I have to change program language for every class which I m dragging.
How can I change the default?

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 7752
  • Karma: +165/-21
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: How to change default programming language?
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2017, 08:02:53 pm »
In V13:

Configure | Model | Options | Source Code Engineering | Default Language for Code Generation

Geert

philchudley

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 523
  • Karma: +9/-0
  • UML/EA Principal Consultant / Trainer
    • View Profile
Re: How to change default programming language?
« Reply #2 on: October 03, 2017, 07:24:11 pm »
In addition to what Geert has suggested you can make the Code Generation Toolbar visible:

1) From the Start Ribbon select the Preferences drop down and select Customize from the menu
2) Select Toolbars
3) Check Code Generation

Select C# from the drop down in the Code Generation Toolbar

Phil

follow me on Twitter

@SparxEAGuru

skywave

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to change default programming language?
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2017, 10:34:42 pm »
Thanks Phil

In addition to what Geert has suggested you can make the Code Generation Toolbar visible:

1) From the Start Ribbon select the Preferences drop down and select Customize from the menu
2) Select Toolbars
3) Check Code Generation

Select C# from the drop down in the Code Generation Toolbar

Phil

Dermot

  • EA Administrator
  • EA User
  • *****
  • Posts: 583
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to change default programming language?
« Reply #4 on: October 16, 2017, 11:52:36 am »
If you have already set a batch of these and want to quickly change them, there is the option to convert the Language for a package of elements. See:
http://www.sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/13.5/model_domains/resetoptions.html