Author Topic: Archimate Open Exhcnage format and EA  (Read 54 times)

Begbie

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Archimate Open Exhcnage format and EA
« on: November 10, 2017, 03:25:36 am »
Hi

Just wondering if anyone else had run into problems when trying to transfer Archimate 3.0 Diagrams from Sparx EA into any other Archimate tool? We have encountered a huge problem with Sparx in that it does not allow multiple instances of the same objects on a diagram.

In a sequence diagram, we have several roles all receiving the same information, and each of the roles carries out the same series of actions in its response. However, when translating these in to Archimate, the series of actions become Business Processes and should be reused for each of the different roles. Sparx wont allow it, we have to create a series of identical Business Processes for each role, which when exchanged into another archimate tool using the open exchange format creates duplicates which we do not want.

Does anyone have any ideas how we can get round this or whether Sparx are aware of this and will be looking into allowing reuse of objects in the Archimate language?

Thanks in Advance.

Beggers

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 7671
  • Karma: +156/-21
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Archimate Open Exhcnage format and EA
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2017, 04:19:46 am »
On a sequence diagram you should be using instances, not classifiers.
So you can reuse as many times the same entity as long as you create different instances of that entity.

Geert

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8895
  • Karma: +134/-122
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Archimate Open Exhcnage format and EA
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2017, 07:53:45 am »
A subtle correction: you shall be using instances. Anything else is plain wrong an will make your model loose information (when using XMI ex-/import). Unfortunately EA does not forbid the use of classes in SDs :-/

q.