Author Topic: Disable "Show Namespace" by default/for all diagrams  (Read 558 times)

Macki

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Disable "Show Namespace" by default/for all diagrams
« on: December 21, 2017, 10:51:54 pm »
Hi,

is it possible to globally disable the "Show Namespace" option for all existing diagrams, which is available on the property page of a diagram? I only found the option "Disable fully scoped object names" in the global Diagram options/preferences, but that doesn't hide the package name below the component. Or is it at least possible to change the default behavior for new diagrams, so that this option is disabled by default for new diagrams?

Thanks and regards
Markus

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8204
  • Karma: +193/-23
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Disable "Show Namespace" by default/for all diagrams
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2017, 11:14:49 pm »
Markus,

Have you tried this using the template package?
You would have to set that up for each type of diagram individually.

Geert

Macki

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Disable "Show Namespace" by default/for all diagrams
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2017, 03:05:35 am »
Hi Geert,

thanks for the hint, it works perfectly fine with new diagrams! I guess changing all existing diagrams is not possible?

Markus

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8204
  • Karma: +193/-23
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Disable "Show Namespace" by default/for all diagrams
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2017, 03:27:16 am »
Hi Geert,

thanks for the hint, it works perfectly fine with new diagrams! I guess changing all existing diagrams is not possible?

Markus

It is, but then you would have to write a script or something.

Geert

Nizam

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: +8/-2
  • Model Sharing - Simplified
    • View Profile
    • Professional Model Collaboration
Re: Disable "Show Namespace" by default/for all diagrams
« Reply #4 on: December 25, 2017, 01:16:50 am »
You might have to use SQL to update, T_DIAGRAM.SHOWFOREIGN (TRUE / FALSE)