Author Topic: BPMN Pool Properties are grayed out  (Read 434 times)

Miso2018

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
BPMN Pool Properties are grayed out
« on: March 22, 2018, 11:48:49 am »
In a Collaboration model there is a BPMN Pool which properties can't be saved as the "OK" and "Apply" buttons are grayed out. In the browser there is "!" sign preceding the pool.
Tried to restart the EA 13.5 but the problem is still there. During the day there were network errors disrupting connection to SQL Server which may cause this. 
Any suggestion how to rectify this problem

Nizam

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 289
  • Karma: +8/-2
  • Model Sharing - Simplified
    • View Profile
    • Professional Model Collaboration
Re: BPMN Pool Properties are grayed out
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2018, 01:27:51 pm »
Its locked by someone else, try applying lock in project browser, and it will tell you who has locked it

Miso2018

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: BPMN Pool Properties are grayed out
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2018, 01:35:51 pm »
Thanks Nizam, it has resolved this problem.
Note that Right click on the pool (element) in the Project browser doesn't give you the "Lock" function, but it does if you click on it in the diagram   

Nizam

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 289
  • Karma: +8/-2
  • Model Sharing - Simplified
    • View Profile
    • Professional Model Collaboration
Re: BPMN Pool Properties are grayed out
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2018, 02:00:26 pm »
Glad it resolved. interesting that you don't see the option, there must be a 'Lock' option in context menu

Miso2018

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: BPMN Pool Properties are grayed out
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2018, 06:21:44 am »
I am the only EA user here and the pool "lock" was probably caused by the network errors/disrupted connection to EA repository on SQL Server.
The Lock icon is displayed on the menu if R-Click over the element is used on the diagram, but not if R-Click is used on the the element in Project browser