Author Topic: "Hijacking" t_connector LinkAccess field  (Read 712 times)

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6148
  • Karma: +83/-85
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
"Hijacking" t_connector LinkAccess field
« on: July 24, 2015, 10:28:35 am »
There's a field in t_connector called LinkAccess X(50).  As far as I can tell it's not used.

Anybody see any problem with "hijacking" it for our own nefarious  ;) purposes?

As far as I can see, it's not visible on any dialog or screen.  Is that correct?

TIA,
Paolo
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9442
  • Karma: +150/-139
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: "Hijacking" t_connector LinkAccess f
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2015, 09:38:17 pm »
I think it's (rather) safe to use it. It is likely one of the many heritage fields I summed up in chapter 2.6.3 of my Inside book.

Using them (or creating your own fields) has been discussed here. Besides the obvious risks XMI ex-/import might not be supported with those fields.

q.
« Last Edit: July 24, 2015, 09:40:10 pm by qwerty »