Author Topic: Reverse ingenering actionscript 3  (Read 194 times)

the1wind1

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Reverse ingenering actionscript 3
« on: September 27, 2008, 09:31:27 pm »
Hi,

can you explain how reverse ingenering with Enterprise Architect for actionscript 3 (. as), please ?
 
Excuse me for my english.  :P

Thanks.

«Midnight»

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5651
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • That nice Mister Grey
    • View Profile
Re: Reverse ingenering actionscript 3
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2008, 10:13:08 pm »
EA defaults to ActionScript 2.0. The option to change this is on the Tools | Options | Source Code Engineering | ActionScript dialog. At the top of the list is Default Version. Click the version number and it will change to a drop-down list. Select 3.0 from the list and exit the dialog.

There will still be some limitations. Search the forum for more information, as well as tips on how to work around some of these. It will take some real effort, but it will be time well spent.

HTH, David
No, you can't have it!

the1wind1

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Reverse ingenering actionscript 3
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2008, 10:32:50 pm »
Thanks Midnight   :)