Author Topic: Which diagram to use for classes and tables   ?  (Read 453 times)

ZoranPavlovic

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
    • View Profile
Which diagram to use for classes and tables   ?
« on: December 17, 2009, 10:19:04 am »
When I create new project, I selected all diagrams to have in it.

Well, I have finished with requirements, use cases, user interface, seq. diagrams, and want to add classes.

But, I am in doubt where to add them ?

in Design Model -- > Logical Model

OR

in Class model  ??

The same is for tables : tables could be added also in

Design model -- > Data model,

OR

in Data model

hmmm .. I am a little bit confused because of lot of similiar choices :)

« Last Edit: December 17, 2009, 10:20:06 am by ZoranPavlovic »

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8030
  • Karma: +183/-22
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Which diagram to use for classes and tables  
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2009, 06:10:27 pm »
Zoran,

You are using terms ("Design Model", "Class Model" and "Data Model") which are not standard UML.

Maybe you could tell us where you got those terms from so we could look up the definitions of those different types of models.

Geert

ZoranPavlovic

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
    • View Profile
Re: Which diagram to use for classes and tables  
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2009, 09:55:14 pm »
Geert: I am using what I see on the Project browser. If I can find how to attach picture with this message, you will get better idea what am I talking about

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8030
  • Karma: +183/-22
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Which diagram to use for classes and tables  
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2009, 11:01:21 pm »
Zoran,

In my model I have no such models or views.

I guess you created a new project selecting some of the defaults for the model structure.

One of the options you can select there is the "Unified Process". If that is what you selected then I think you should look into the UP to find out what those "Models" mean and what you are supposed to put into them.

There are a million ways to structure your model, and you better choose one that fits your needs.

Geert