Author Topic: How to add existing use case to package  (Read 793 times)

Afraz

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How to add existing use case to package
« on: March 04, 2011, 04:59:28 pm »
Hi everyone,

I am an absolute newbie to EA so please don't mind my question. I have added a package to my domain model and some use cases. The use cases exist in project browser but do not display in the package. How can I add these use cases in the package. I added the use cases by right clicking my package and then choosing add element option in project browser. I suppose it should work but the use case is added but not displayed in the package.

Thanks,
Afraz Ali

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8204
  • Karma: +193/-23
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: How to add existing use case to package
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2011, 07:27:11 pm »
Ali,

Select the diagram properties, Tab Element, and tick the "Package Contents" checkbox.

Geert

Afraz

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to add existing use case to package
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2011, 08:54:17 pm »
Thanks Geert,

You saved my day. Any chance there are some videos / tutorials out there that can help me learn the basis of EA?

Thanks
Afraz Ali