Author Topic: Code generation from class diagram  (Read 307 times)

zdeneque

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Code generation from class diagram
« on: June 20, 2012, 10:46:54 pm »
Hi, I try to generate C++ code, however I always get java on output. I've tried to set Tools|Options|SourceCodeGeneration|DefaultLanguage and diagram language, still I get java. Is there any other place to set this? Or are there limits with a license?
Zdenek

SomersetGraham

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Code generation from class diagram
« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2012, 10:55:15 pm »
check the language setting for your class in the properties editor
Using V12

zdeneque

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Code generation from class diagram
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2012, 11:10:49 pm »
I see. Do you know if there is a way how to change the settings of all classes in a diagram at once?

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9020
  • Karma: +137/-126
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Code generation from class diagram
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2012, 07:10:33 am »
Context of package: Package Control/Update Status.

q.