Author Topic: how can I add operator to Actor  (Read 1655 times)

dangel

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
how can I add operator to Actor
« on: December 05, 2014, 08:06:12 am »
I have an Actor uses some activities, how can I add operators to the Actor, and how can it work as class.. ?

KP

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2523
  • Karma: +33/-2
    • View Profile
Re: how can I add operator to Actor
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2014, 08:58:48 am »
Actors are external to the system you are modelling. If you need to model one in detail, it must be part of the system that you are modelling, therefore it isn't an Actor. My guess is it's probably a Class.
The Sparx Team
support@sparxsystems.com

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9581
  • Karma: +167/-148
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: how can I add operator to Actor
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2014, 10:12:10 am »
Not withstanding what KP said (which is correct):
I'm off-seit, but seem to remember that the context menu offered methods and attributes even for actors. And as last exit: create a class and when done change it to be an actor.

q.

dangel

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: how can I add operator to Actor
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2014, 05:27:17 pm »
thanks a lot for all.
I did not find any context menu for adding methods, it offers only 'attributes'

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9581
  • Karma: +167/-148
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: how can I add operator to Actor
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2014, 10:11:15 pm »
I just noticed that EA has turned off GUI access to attributes/methods (it has been there in a former version). Even the change type is not available. So the only exit is to do that via automation. I'll try a bit later to see whether that would work.

To come back to KP's arguments: can you explain why your actor should have methods? If it has methods then its not just acting. Its surely a class then.

q.

P.S. Via automation you can also add methods. I found that dragging attributes from classes is possible but methods are blocked.
« Last Edit: December 05, 2014, 10:16:27 pm by qwerty »

Gary

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: how can I add operator to Actor
« Reply #5 on: December 12, 2014, 01:39:46 am »
You can add ports and interfaces to actors. Useful for modelling external ICDs.

Gary

Uffe

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1274
  • Karma: +93/-8
  • Flutes: 1; Clarinets: 1; Saxes: 5 and counting
    • View Profile
Re: how can I add operator to Actor
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2015, 07:52:19 pm »
If you go to the properties window (not the properties dialog) you can change the type to Class, add attributes and operations, and change it back when you're done. EA (11 at least) will display the attributes and operations in the diagrams.

As noted, while this approach will work it clearly is not intended use. Tagged values might be a better fit.

/Uffe
My theories are always correct, just apply them to the right reality.