Author Topic: Is this a bug in Shape Script?  (Read 904 times)

gluzm

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Is this a bug in Shape Script?
« on: October 01, 2007, 08:49:26 am »
Hi all,

I was just playing with this shape script


shape main
{
   h_align = "center";
   v_align = "center";
   drawnativeshape();
   addsubshape("custom",100,100);    

 shape custom
 {
     setfillcolor(255,0,0);
     startpath();
     rectangle(0,0,100,100);
     roundrect(5,5,95,95,15,15);
     endpath();
     fillandstrokepath();
}
}


but it has this weird result.



Is this a bug?

Thanks
Jan

KP

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2436
  • Karma: +29/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Is this a bug in Shape Script?
« Reply #1 on: October 03, 2007, 02:17:43 pm »
It appears to be a problem in combining shape scripts and gradient fill. If you go "Tools > Options > Standard Colors" and set the "Gradient Fill Direction for an Element" to "<none>", the shape script will display correctly. Could you also report this to Sparx support, then someone can have a go at fixing it. Thanks.
The Sparx Team
support@sparxsystems.com

«Midnight»

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5651
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • That nice Mister Grey
    • View Profile
Re: Is this a bug in Shape Script?
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2007, 03:05:25 am »
Jan,

Please search my recent posts for a best practice to make the report and keep everyone in the loop.

David
No, you can't have it!

gluzm

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Is this a bug in Shape Script?
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2007, 05:33:25 am »
From sparxsupport

Hello Jan,

Thanks for the note.

We have logged the following issue which should hopefully be fixed in a future release of EA:

Issue ID: 07111436

If you have any further questions please let us know.

«Midnight»

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5651
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • That nice Mister Grey
    • View Profile
Re: Is this a bug in Shape Script?
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2007, 05:37:40 am »
Sigh...

Well, at least it's something.

My guess is that EA 7.1 will soon come out in beta. Perhaps this will qualify as "a future release."

David
No, you can't have it!