Author Topic: BUG in version control handling?  (Read 1947 times)

Mr. Sanders

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Dilbert for president
    • View Profile
BUG in version control handling?
« on: December 13, 2007, 06:27:49 am »
Hello,

we have an very ugly behaviour related to version controlled packages.

Let's say we have this package structure on an arbitrary
node level

A - A1
 - A2
 - A3

so A1 to A3 are childs of A.

All packages are version controlled (clearcase).
We have the save nested version controlled packages to stubs only option set.

What happens:

When we import an elder version of A, ALL subnodes of A are
unloaded, in a way, that A1 to A3 are visible, but empty.

What we have to do is reimporting all subnodes too.
This is the same when we turn off the save nested packages option.

This is unbearable for team colaboration and can not be.

What are we doing wrong?

We want to load (import) A, but of course without loosing the contents of all subnodes?

Regards
Michael
« Last Edit: December 13, 2007, 06:47:48 am by mizd »

thomaskilian

  • Guest
Re: BUG in version control handling?
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2007, 06:43:56 am »
Looks like a known issue: you have to reload packages (almost always at it seems). I just had this problem with relations between controlled packages which were only loaded correctly after a 2nd load of all controlled packages.

Mr. Sanders

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Dilbert for president
    • View Profile
Re: BUG in version control handling?
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2007, 06:53:56 am »
Oh my god,

I can't believe what you are saying.
We can not always reload 10 or hundered subnodes.
(depends on the node level).
Do you know when it will be fixed?

There is a context menu item in package control menu
called 'get all latest' but it is grayed.

How can we activate this?

Even the batch import is not working, because the list of packages in the batch import dialog is empty.

Is that a bug too?
Or how is it to use?

Regards
Michael

thomaskilian

  • Guest
Re: BUG in version control handling?
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2007, 07:45:13 am »
Read here:http://www.sparxsystems.com/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?board=general;action=display;num=1194422662;start=10#10

There are also quite a lot threads around VC you should search in this forum.
« Last Edit: December 13, 2007, 07:46:17 am by thomaskilian »

Mr. Sanders

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Dilbert for president
    • View Profile
Re: BUG in version control handling?
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2007, 12:28:43 am »
Hello Thomas,

thank you for your answer.
I searched in the forum, but wasn't able to find some help.

The problem I described is a bit different, I  believe.

When we import or checkout a parent node ALL child nodes are visible as nodes, but they are empty.

Of course the diagrams/links etc. are therefor corrupted,
but this is the secondary problem.

If the child node would be kept loaded, the links and diagrams wouldn't be corupted.

It's worse, because the batch import dailog is empty too!
How is this feature to use?

The get all latest menu item is greyed.
How can we us this?

I can't believe, that we have to step through all child nodes manualy and that we have to do a checkout on it to get it reloaded.

Regards
Michael


thomaskilian

  • Guest
Re: BUG in version control handling?
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2007, 01:54:25 am »
Michael,
I'm sorry but I can't be of much help. To me it just sounds like there is a basic flaw in EA's VC. Loading a package from XMI leaves EA at first in a more or less inconsistent state. Reloading packages then clears this state. I would report your observation as a bug since I would expect that loading a root node would refresh all children too.

As I know that I have to live with some (!) of these flaws I decided to have my work-around (as convenient as possible).

Mr. Sanders

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Dilbert for president
    • View Profile
Re: BUG in version control handling?
« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2007, 02:25:28 am »
Hello Thomas,

I think I could live with your workaround too, but I fear I haven't understood it.

When I load my package a second time, it has no influence on the subnodes.

They are not reloaded, the are just empty.
Are they available with your workaround?

May be we misunderstood us.
I am talking about subpackages which are under version control too!

So if you reload a parent package, what happens with your subnodes. I can reload the parent package as much as I want,
the subnodes are always empty.

What's with your batch import?
Does that work?

Michael

thomaskilian

  • Guest
Re: BUG in version control handling?
« Reply #7 on: December 14, 2007, 03:02:13 am »
Hi Michael,
actually I might be a step ahead. In the beginning I also had controlled-controlled packages (the root was controlled and sub-packages too). Then I found out that this was not working well and simply stepped to just having one level of controlled packages. I further turned off EA VC and simply exported these packages to XMI. I save/load these manually and VC the files directly with svn. Quite some drawbacks as stub-saving is not possible that way. Also I have quite huge packages this way. I remember the days with Rose where that was much, much more convenient (I wouldn't like to go back, though).

Mr. Sanders

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Dilbert for president
    • View Profile
Re: BUG in version control handling?
« Reply #8 on: December 14, 2007, 03:30:22 am »
Hello Thomas,

but they way you go is a bit dangerous in a team environment, isn't it.

Nobody knows which package is exported, imported, which version, etc.

If that is the way to handle it, it is a criterion to decide using another tool.

There are a couple of things with reverse engineering and nested controlled packages.
If we have this additional problem, that this tool is not usable in a team environment with more than 2 developers.

Currently we are 17, using other sub models from other teams
where hundreds of developers are working on. And if we are not able to conveniantly which means correctly checkout/checkin than we have to switch, I fear.

This is a tremendous handicap.

Michael


thomaskilian

  • Guest
Re: BUG in version control handling?
« Reply #9 on: December 14, 2007, 04:11:43 am »
Yes, I know. But when working with a larger team you anyway need a change manager to have a hand on it. So he is the one to do the integration work with the different deliveries. In a small team you can simply rely on direct communication (I mean you have to tell them this story every day again: Talk to each other). The main problem I see is the limited number of packages you can actually control. Either you stick with top level packages (not very flexible) or you give a kind of a predefined fixed stub tree. Neither is optimal.

Sparx, can you hear me? Please allow stub saving for XMI also in non VC context!

Mr. Sanders

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Dilbert for president
    • View Profile
Re: BUG in version control handling?
« Reply #10 on: December 14, 2007, 05:08:33 am »
Hello Thomas,
we are a subteam of the main project.
the main project has about 500 developers.

There is NO change manager.

There are very restrictive processes.

And even if there would be a change manager, every single developer must be able to chechin/checkout comfortably.

Michael




thomaskilian

  • Guest
Re: BUG in version control handling?
« Reply #11 on: December 14, 2007, 05:47:40 am »
I wouldn't care to much about the devolpers as they ought to read the model only, not change it. Now for the designers/architects: if you don't have a change manager you're really pissed. I could think of having an add-in to complete the job that EA does not do. I remember Paolo wrote something like that in the thread I mentioned.

Mr. Sanders

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Dilbert for president
    • View Profile
Re: BUG in version control handling?
« Reply #12 on: December 14, 2007, 05:54:38 am »
Hi Thomas,

your developers only have to read the model?
So they don't do class design, sequence diagrams?

In our context the tool is used quite different.
Most of the coding is started in EA with class design
and code generation.

Michael





thomaskilian

  • Guest
Re: BUG in version control handling?
« Reply #13 on: December 14, 2007, 06:26:13 am »
Yep. Just the architects change the model. I guess that different needs lead to different usages. I probably can't help much except for the advice to write appropriate add-ins. You can produce quite good remedies for missing/mal-function in EA.

Mr. Sanders

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Dilbert for president
    • View Profile
Re: BUG in version control handling?
« Reply #14 on: December 14, 2007, 11:33:35 am »
Hello,

is there anybody who can tell me how to use the batch import.

The dialog is always empty and shows no packages.

Michael