Author Topic: BPMN validation does not work  (Read 686 times)

hugelsb

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Modelling is the future!
    • View Profile
BPMN validation does not work
« on: June 23, 2008, 10:11:20 pm »
I'm trying to verify how good the BPMN validation is implemented. It seems to be that it is not working at all.
I don't get any Error Messages only "Validation complete - 0 error(s), 0 warning(s)"      
What I'm doing wrong (using EA 7.0)?

Thanks for any help regards
Beat

Simon M

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6190
  • Karma: +47/-5
    • View Profile
Re:  BPMN validation does not work
« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2008, 08:26:03 am »
See http://www.sparxsystems.com/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.cgi?num=1213672351/0#0 for a discussion on BPMN validation with newer versions of EA.
Simon

support@sparxsystems.com

hugelsb

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Modelling is the future!
    • View Profile
Re:  BPMN validation does not work
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2008, 08:53:00 pm »
I followed the instructions and it seems to be that validations are done now. However where I can find which validations are done? I still get 0 errors and 0 warnings with for sure invalid BPNM diagram.

KP

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2436
  • Karma: +29/-2
    • View Profile
Re:  BPMN validation does not work
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2008, 08:52:20 am »
As you have the add-in installed, you can go "Add-Ins > BPMN > Help" from the main menu. The add-in help had a detailed section on validation.
The Sparx Team
support@sparxsystems.com

hugelsb

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Modelling is the future!
    • View Profile
Re:  BPMN validation does not work
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2008, 05:36:16 pm »
I don't have an entry BPMN under Add-Ins. I can see in Manage Add-Ins one entry: BPMN with Status Error. http://www.sparxsystems.com/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.cgi?num=1213672351/0#0 says that the Add-In should not be installed as normal Add-In. Please let me know how I can implement BPMN validation with Enterprise 7.0.
Thanks a lot.