Author Topic: Multiple entries in the Add-In menu  (Read 331 times)

st1led

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • in a vapor trail
    • View Profile
Multiple entries in the Add-In menu
« on: April 28, 2011, 11:30:55 pm »
Hello everybody!

I'm experiencing a weird behaviour with the EA Add-In menu. It just seems like that multiple entries are shown when i browse the menu, with only the first one actually having the submenus I expect, while the others being plain void.

Here is a screenshot of what I see when I click on the Add-In menu:




And here is another screenshot on what I see when I select one of the duplicate entries:



Uninstalling/Reinstalling both the Add-Ins and Enterprise Architect itself didn't help. Any ideas on what is going on?

Regards, Stefano
« Last Edit: April 28, 2011, 11:38:28 pm by st1led »
[size=9]tuesday you see
she had to be free
but somehow I got to
carry on...
[/size]

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9442
  • Karma: +150/-139
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple entries in the Add-In menu
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2011, 12:09:38 am »
V9 beta 1  had such a bug which seems to be fixed.

q

Simon M

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6354
  • Karma: +54/-5
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple entries in the Add-In menu
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2011, 08:38:50 am »
The problem is caused by opening the Add-Ins menu during customization. I believe that if you remove all entries from the menu during customization then you should get back the correct menu. If that doesn't work you will need to reset the menus completely from the customization dialog.

It came up after the release of beta 1 and was corrected for beta 2. It will also affect earlier versions.
« Last Edit: April 29, 2011, 08:39:30 am by simonm »
Simon

support@sparxsystems.com

st1led

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • in a vapor trail
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple entries in the Add-In menu
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2011, 06:12:10 pm »
I'm using EA 8.0. I wasn't able to manually delete the menu entries, but resetting the menus from the Tools > Customization dialog did the job pretty well. Nice to hear it has been fixed in further versions.

Thank you for your support!

Regards, Stefano
[size=9]tuesday you see
she had to be free
but somehow I got to
carry on...
[/size]