Author Topic: Importing model from Rhapsody to EA  (Read 714 times)

pH

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Importing model from Rhapsody to EA
« on: February 17, 2010, 05:28:24 pm »
Greetings,

I have a model in Rhapsody with use cases,class diagrams and sequence diagram. I dont want to redraw it in EA. Can I import that model to EA as it is?. Does XMI import works properly?

Appreciate if some body can let me know what is possible and what not with import.

Thanks,
pH
<a href="http://webuml.org"><img src="http://webuml.org/images/webuml-badge.png" alt="Set UML Free!" style="border-width:0"></a>

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8204
  • Karma: +193/-23
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Importing model from Rhapsody to EA
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2010, 06:15:54 pm »
pH,

XMI import in EA works very well. In fact EA uses XMI import/export to integrate with version control systems.

But... XMI has some inherent limitations. In fact the official XMI specification only deals with UML elements (all of them) but does not include diagrams.
Most tools do export their diagrams in XMI, but all of them do that in their own tools specific extensions.

So most probably you will be able to transfer the model with all of the elements without problems, but the diagrams might not be there, or if they are they will probably have lost a lot of the layout.

Geert

mateiacd

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Importing model from Rhapsody to EA
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2018, 09:13:29 pm »
Hello,

The same situation after 8 years. Nobody from IBM or Sparx Systems seems to be interested at all.

http://www.sparxsystems.com/forums/smf/index.php/topic,36106.msg244077.html

Glassboy

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1043
  • Karma: +58/-71
    • View Profile
Re: Importing model from Rhapsody to EA
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2018, 07:07:30 am »
Hello,

The same situation after 8 years. Nobody from IBM or Sparx Systems seems to be interested at all.

http://www.sparxsystems.com/forums/smf/index.php/topic,36106.msg244077.html

Please don't resurrect old threads.  If you have a question just ask it.

RoyC

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Practitioner
  • *****
  • Posts: 1178
  • Karma: +9/-3
  • Read The Help!
    • View Profile
Re: Importing model from Rhapsody to EA
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2018, 09:59:00 am »
Or post the same item several times. Just make your point once.
Best Regards, Roy

mateiacd

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Importing model from Rhapsody to EA
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2018, 06:07:43 pm »
Hi,

I understand that IBM and Sparx Systems are two different businesses with their own interests.

At the same time, after so many years of their successful business, I was hoping to exist a better importing functionality.

In the past 7-8 years, different people have been asking on this forum about this situation.

- the import of diagrams from a Rhapsody .RPY file into Enterprise Architect 13 does nothing, no diagrams are imported.
- the import of diagrams from a .XMI file created by Rhapsody into Enterprise Architect 13, creates  diagrams with a different visual appearance. And some imported elements do not have the same name as in the original Rhapsody model.

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9437
  • Karma: +150/-139
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Importing model from Rhapsody to EA
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2018, 06:57:02 pm »
It's not all to count on Sparx. OMG's XMI specification is, so to say, rather sloppy. Sparx and IBM are both part of OMG. And both took part in designing XMI. (Hmm, what about my first argument?) Now, a vendor has no great interest in his models to be used as source for other tools since people might migrate. So they use features in XMI that only they can use.

q.