Author Topic: Setting add-in description?  (Read 162 times)

bilon

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Setting add-in description?
« on: August 08, 2018, 11:17:12 pm »
There's a "description" field in the Manage Add-Ins window. What is the source for this field? Am I able to set it?

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9495
  • Karma: +156/-144
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Setting add-in description?
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2018, 11:44:43 pm »
IIRC it's the Notes field you see in the MDG creation wizard.

q.

bilon

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting add-in description?
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2018, 01:16:02 am »
Yeah, notes field of MDG, visible in the MDG Technologies window. I know it, but it's not what I'm asking about. I'm interesting in description of description of add-in (not MDG).

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9495
  • Karma: +156/-144
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Setting add-in description?
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2018, 03:55:33 am »
Ah, sorry mate. Got it the wrong way. Probably something Geert can answer.

q.

Aaron B

  • EA Administrator
  • EA User
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting add-in description?
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2018, 10:57:23 am »
The Description field in the Manage Add-Ins dialog always just shows the name of the selected add-in. There is no way to add other text there as far as I'm aware.

bilon

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting add-in description?
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2018, 07:25:47 pm »
It's bad :-( I'm looking for some place where to display add-in version.

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8264
  • Karma: +198/-23
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Setting add-in description?
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2018, 08:41:08 pm »
It's bad :-( I'm looking for some place where to display add-in version.
I always add an "about" menu option with all of my add-ins.

Geert

bilon

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting add-in description?
« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2018, 12:48:01 am »
And where does the menu appear?

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9495
  • Karma: +156/-144
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Setting add-in description?
« Reply #8 on: August 10, 2018, 04:17:39 am »
In the context like for all add-ins.

q.

bilon

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting add-in description?
« Reply #9 on: August 10, 2018, 07:38:37 pm »
I'm not sure, what you mean with Context. Is it context menu? If it is, I can't imagine, where the About option would appear. Our add-in is a window for editing properties of tables. It replaces standard EA window, so it has no special option in the context menu, because it responds to standard Properties option or simply double-click.

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9495
  • Karma: +156/-144
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Setting add-in description?
« Reply #10 on: August 10, 2018, 11:13:08 pm »
Well, yes. The context menu is controlled by your add-in. You put in menu entries. And the last, right afer a vertical line, would be the "About" entry. Simple as that. I do that with my add-ins too.

q.

bilon

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting add-in description?
« Reply #11 on: August 10, 2018, 11:43:12 pm »
Yes, I understand, but it would be nonsense to have a menu, with the only option About, for the add-in. For me it's definitely most natural to display the add-in version in the Manage add-ins window.