Sparx Systems Forum

Enterprise Architect => General Board => Topic started by: michael_rainwater on April 15, 2005, 08:34:34 am

Title: Set Default Status
Post by: michael_rainwater on April 15, 2005, 08:34:34 am
Whenever I create a new element in EA the status defaults to the value "Proposed".  Is there a way I can control this?

I would like to change the default to "Draft" and then change them to proposed when I am really proposing the changes.

Thank You.
Title: Re: Set Default Status
Post by: Bruno.Cossi on April 15, 2005, 09:55:04 am
I would much like the same. Some of our clients for example translated the statuses to other languages, not only the default status does not work then, the colour-coded requirements seem not to work either.

Thanks,
Bruno

Quote
Whenever I create a new element in EA the status defaults to the value "Proposed".  Is there a way I can control this?

I would like to change the default to "Draft" and then change them to proposed when I am really proposing the changes.

Thank You.

Title: Re: Set Default Status
Post by: thomaskilian on April 15, 2005, 10:14:51 am
I had the problem that the status was Approved and I sent a bug report since it should be "Proposed" in the beginning. Nevertheless I also had the translation problem and would like to have a general solution.
Title: Re: Set Default Status
Post by: glen_kidd on August 09, 2007, 11:24:51 pm
I'm probably reaching out on a limb here, due to the age of this thread, but I'll re-raise the issue Is it possible to set the default status to be anything other than Proposed?.

At my company, we have decided we don't like the terminology 'Proposed' and would like to rename it to something more suitable for our purposes. The Settings > General Types > Status dialog allows us to add/remove the default status types at will, which is all well and good...

However, when the list is replaced with our preferred types (which doesn't include one named 'Proposed') any new element is created without any value of Status set (it is blank). Of course, this is more than mildly irritating. So, is there a way of changing the default Status value?

...Glen
Title: Re: Set Default Status
Post by: thomaskilian on August 10, 2007, 04:32:51 am
And it would make sense to have the list in a more chronological order too!
Title: Re: Set Default Status
Post by: «Midnight» on August 10, 2007, 06:01:34 am
Yes, and yes!

David
Title: Re: Set Default Status
Post by: Martin Terreni on August 11, 2007, 03:33:36 am
Yep, it would be helpfull
Title: Re: Set Default Status
Post by: cRossi on September 07, 2018, 05:42:07 pm
Has anybody found a solution to this, I currently also have this problem. We redefined the values and "Proposed" still appears as initial value.
Title: Re: Set Default Status
Post by: Helmut Ortmann on September 07, 2018, 06:25:19 pm
Hello,

EA supports the Post-New Event (http://sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/14.0/automation/post-new_events.html). You can write an Add-In to handle this.

You may also use EA-Matic from Geert (https://bellekens.com/ea-matic/). There is a good description and it's free.

Best Regards,

Helmut
Title: Re: Set Default Status
Post by: Paolo F Cantoni on September 08, 2018, 09:24:05 pm
Hello,

EA supports the Post-New Event (http://sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/14.0/automation/post-new_events.html). You can write an Add-In to handle this.

You may also use EA-Matic from Geert (https://bellekens.com/ea-matic/). There is a good description and it's free.

Best Regards,

Helmut
Or, write a background action query to reset the status from Proposed to whatever you want.

Paolo
Title: Re: Set Default Status
Post by: Takeshi K on September 09, 2018, 09:59:54 pm
Hello,

You can specify default values by using the Template Package. For detail, see:

Set Element Templates Package
https://www.sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/14.0/modeling_tools/using_element_templates.html

HTH,
Title: Re: Set Default Status
Post by: Geert Bellekens on September 10, 2018, 03:34:38 pm
Hello,

You can specify default values by using the Template Package. For detail, see:

Set Element Templates Package
https://www.sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/14.0/modeling_tools/using_element_templates.html

HTH,

Of course! Thank you for reminding us the obvious simple way of achieving this.

Geert