Sparx Systems Forum

Enterprise Architect => General Board => Topic started by: Ian Mitchell on May 16, 2019, 06:42:44 pm

Title: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: Ian Mitchell on May 16, 2019, 06:42:44 pm
Will the kind person who did the 'Where have all the menus gone to' guide for V13 to V14 please do it again for V14 to V15?
I get the @Sparx need to make usability improvements, but moving the menu options around every release is getting a bit tiring.
It's a real dis-incentive for customers to upgrade, because of the loss of productivity.
Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: Geert Bellekens on May 16, 2019, 06:50:45 pm
Oops they did it again :-X

Geert
Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: Paolo F Cantoni on May 16, 2019, 06:57:23 pm
Oops they did it again :-X

Geert
One might assume that when they did their usability testing they documented all these changes.

One might assume they'd publish this with release notes.

One might be wrong...

 :-X

Paolo

PS:  Have to say, though, I like the new layout of the menu system.  However, as with all of us, I have to hunt for my favourite command.
Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: peterc on May 16, 2019, 10:27:30 pm
I would get why new menus might appear, but just looking at the top row, there is one name change (fair enough if that were felt necessary to reflect what is under the menu), but the rest have been randomly moved around in the order they appear.

Perhaps while it's in beta, they could be re-arranged in the V14 order again.

Users that I work with find the tool complicated enough to learn and use, without unnecessary changes being implemented.
Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: Ian Mitchell on May 17, 2019, 06:23:12 pm
+1 for peterc - moving menus around for the fun of it is not helpful
Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: qwerty on May 17, 2019, 08:53:12 pm
When will users learn that Sparx never learns?

q.
Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: MaXyM on May 17, 2019, 09:17:01 pm
never?
Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: qwerty on May 18, 2019, 06:25:22 am
Likely. The few that learn (a bit) are constantly being "backed up" by new ones coming up. I don't remember exactly since when we have this menu discussion (probably 9.3 or even earlier). Since then it came back every new major EA release.

q,
Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: kl_seeger on July 08, 2019, 11:43:49 pm
Does anybody know whether the EA 15 release candidate Version has been reworked a bit to come closer to EA 14 again or is that not of interest if upgrading from an older version ?

We are in the Situation that we are still running EA 12.1.
This  is a stable Version in general but we found that some interesting functions are in place with the newer versions.

We know that we have a couple of power-users on one hand and and a lot of occasional users on the other hand. We are in fear that we will "loose" the occasional users because we are not sure how to teach them "where   all the menus have gone THIS time".

Does anybody has some good advices or experiences with that kind of upgrade tasks?




Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: Sunshine on July 10, 2019, 06:25:42 am
Technically upgrading has generally not been a problem. The major pain as mentioned in this thread is finding where all the commands have been moved to.

To help some kind folk have provided a table of where the command was and where it is now between versions.
You could do the same in your organisation if you want to smooth transitions to help your users.
Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: PeterHeintz on July 10, 2019, 08:46:50 pm
I assume stirring the menus each time around, is not intended to be an improvement of EA, but to be a improvement of us, by finding features you have never missed when searching the features you need.  ;)
Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: qwerty on July 10, 2019, 09:01:54 pm
lol - The Never Ending Story. Part N+1

q.
Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: bknoth2 on July 12, 2019, 02:42:20 am
I use V13.5 and V14 in parallel at times. The benefit of the menu changes is that I can tell instantly which version I am using by glancing at the menu bar (if the right-most entry is "Configure" it must be V14!)
Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: qwerty on July 12, 2019, 02:58:44 am
You must have a brain like those guys from Mars Attacks.

q.
Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: Typia on July 22, 2019, 09:59:35 pm
Hi,
what is planned release date for v15 ?
Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: Charles England on July 29, 2019, 02:19:06 pm
Of course, if you happen t have the correct visual style (Microsoft Office 2016) you get the find command function on the top bar, although it only takes you there and doesn't tell you where it is for future reference ::)
Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: stevesavage on August 01, 2019, 11:49:42 pm
Finally found the summary list "windows" under portals so I could enable and dock the dialog boxes I use.
Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: RoyC on August 02, 2019, 11:12:02 am
Or you could press:

Alt+1
Alt+2
Alt+3 or
Alt+5

Or select the Start > Desktop options

Design
Share or
Run

Or the Design > Element > Editors option.

Probably the Windows Portal is the better option, since it stays in place while you select all the windows and dialogs you need.
Title: Re: V15 beta - where have all the menus gone THIS time ?
Post by: Shegit Brahm on August 06, 2019, 10:57:41 pm
Of course, if you happen t have the correct visual style (Microsoft Office 2016) you get the find command function on the top bar, although it only takes you there and doesn't tell you where it is for future reference ::)

That bugs me that only this style offers that feature always visible.
In my preferred style (with horizontal scroll bars in project browser) I need to use dropdown of the EA icon (top left)  and then type into Search field.

With release of Microsoft Office 2007 & 2010 they made an interactive help public, where you typed in the old command (-2003) and get an animation where to find the new one.

This "type command here and we search it for you" is nice for rare used features.
(and is necessary for me for any system setting in Win10)