Author Topic: EA10 - Note pane covered by grey area  (Read 1903 times)

RIL

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 139
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • -- There's always a solution --
    • View Profile
EA10 - Note pane covered by grey area
« on: January 17, 2013, 03:02:23 am »
Hi,

Testing EA10: The Note pane is covered by a grey area to the upper left (square, 5x5 inches or so). Looks like a bug. Covers the upper left note area including the upper frame.

// Rolf Lampa
-- There's always a solution --

PaulV

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: EA10 - Note pane covered by grey area
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2013, 04:17:58 am »
Quote
Hi,

Testing EA10: The Note pane is covered by a grey area to the upper left...
Note pane in the "Properties" dialog? Or in the floating/dockable view? Note of what element?

Could you publish a screenshot?


Quote
(square, 5x5 inches or so)
All visible objects on the computer monitor have the size measured in pixel. Inches size depends of your monitor size and is unfortunately hardly informative.

RIL

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 139
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • -- There's always a solution --
    • View Profile
Re: EA10 - Note pane covered by grey area
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2013, 05:03:07 am »
Ah sorry, it was about 200 x 200 pixels.

It was the floating Note, activated from the main menu\Notes.

But I don't seem to be able to reproduce it again. I'll be back if I can.

It appeared when viewing and then docking the window. I think I first docked the Note pane to the bottom of the right column, and then the grey area covered the whole thing, and so I moved it to the bottom of the main viewing area, but the gray all-covering area was still stuck to the Note pane.

I (thinkI) have a screenshot (somewhere in a temp folder) from when it occured, but how do I upload that?

Regards,
// Rolf Lampa
« Last Edit: January 17, 2013, 06:48:06 am by Rolf_Lampa »
-- There's always a solution --

g.makulik

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 355
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: EA10 - Note pane covered by grey area
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2013, 06:31:51 am »
Quote
I (think I have) have a screenshot (somewhere in a temp folder) from when it occured, but how do I upload that?

You can use a public image service like ImageShack and use forum markup code as e.g. follows:

Code: [Select]
[img]http://imageshack.us/scaled/medium/<ID>/<yourimage>.png
[/img]
Using EA9.3, UML2.3, C++, linux, my brain, http://makulik.github.com/sttcl/

RIL

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 139
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • -- There's always a solution --
    • View Profile
Re: EA10 - Note pane covered by grey area
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2013, 06:44:08 am »
OK, I found the image, so here we go:



It really looks like a prank or something, but I promise, it isn't... † :)

// Rolf Lampa
« Last Edit: January 17, 2013, 06:46:58 am by Rolf_Lampa »
-- There's always a solution --

g.makulik

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 355
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: EA10 - Note pane covered by grey area
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2013, 06:48:02 am »
May be you should also specify your OS (version) used. I'm using EA (9.3) on linux via CrossOver, and also notice minor visual update gliches from time to time.

Best regards,
GŁnther
Using EA9.3, UML2.3, C++, linux, my brain, http://makulik.github.com/sttcl/

RIL

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 139
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • -- There's always a solution --
    • View Profile
Re: EA10 - Note pane covered by grey area
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2013, 06:52:37 am »
EA10 on a vmware machine XP (SP3) running on top of a Win7 Pro.

By the way, I noticed that when I resized the note pane (making it lower) the grey area remained in size, but, the grey color was replaced by what I had in the backgrund right then (a diagram), which I realized when I resized it to bigger size again.

Spooky.

Regards,
// Rolf Lampa
« Last Edit: January 17, 2013, 06:56:44 am by Rolf_Lampa »
-- There's always a solution --

PaulV

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: EA10 - Note pane covered by grey area
« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2013, 07:34:45 am »
Quote
EA10 on a vmware machine XP (SP3) running on top of a Win7 Pro.

By the way, I noticed that when I resized the note pane (making it lower) the grey area remained in size, but, the grey color was replaced by what I had in the backgrund right then (a diagram), which I realized when I resized it to bigger size again.

Spooky.

Regards,
// Rolf Lampa
It's either something very simple or conjunction of many circumstances. I use EA10 on (real) XP SP3 and have tried on VmWare Win7 on top of Win7 (not just you have) - I have never seen such visual effects. I would guess, it's a problem of VM video driver or VmWare Tools. Have you tried EA on the physical machine directly?

RIL

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 139
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • -- There's always a solution --
    • View Profile
Re: EA10 - Note pane covered by grey area
« Reply #8 on: January 17, 2013, 09:29:31 am »
No I have not tried it directly on Win7 but I will probably install also on the Win7 host machine later.
-- There's always a solution --