Author Topic: A 'Get All Latest' command is not yet complete  (Read 1940 times)

Romain_France

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
A 'Get All Latest' command is not yet complete
« on: June 20, 2013, 01:50:16 am »
Hi,

We have a minor problem but frustrating.
When a user check-out a package on EA, we have the following message :
A 'Get All Latest' command, invoked on this model by user 'XXX', is not yet complete.
It is recommanded to ...
Do you wish to proceed with this check-out?

The problem is the command is invoked by the user XXX was terminated by the user. But EA seems to believe that the command is running.

So, my question is :
How can we delete the pop-up?

Regards,
Romain

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9765
  • Karma: +179/-152
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: A 'Get All Latest' command is not yet complete
« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2013, 02:52:29 am »
Try Project/Version Control/Resynch

q.

Romain_France

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A 'Get All Latest' command is not yet complete
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2013, 10:14:05 pm »
The command Resynch changes nothing.

Bibi

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A 'Get All Latest' command is not yet complete
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2015, 09:32:16 pm »
Hi,

I know the post was a long time ago, but we have exactly the same problem right now. And indeed, resync doesn`t do anything. Has anyone already found a solution for this?
Thanks in advance!

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9765
  • Karma: +179/-152
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: A 'Get All Latest' command is not yet complete
« Reply #4 on: June 02, 2015, 10:57:15 pm »
In cases like this its a good idea to contact Sparx support via mail. The OP here will most likely not read your post.

q.

Bibi

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A 'Get All Latest' command is not yet complete
« Reply #5 on: June 02, 2015, 11:22:02 pm »
Yeah, already did that, but they don`t seem to be able to answer my question in the near future  :-/ So I just thought maybe someone here has any ideas. Anyway, thanks for the comment. If I finnaly get an answer and a solution from the support, I will post it here!
« Last Edit: June 02, 2015, 11:25:16 pm by Bomml77 »

Simon M

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6476
  • Karma: +56/-6
    • View Profile
Re: A 'Get All Latest' command is not yet complete
« Reply #6 on: June 03, 2015, 08:30:14 am »
Not sure why you haven't received a quick reply from support.

Regardless, when a user selects Get All Latest a flag is set in the database to prevent two users running the command at once and interfering with each other.

If you are seeing that message I am aware of 2 possibilities. 1. Another user is actually running the command. 2. Someone started the command and then killed EA (or it crashed.)

First step in solving the problem is to check with anyone else using the model that they aren't doing an import. Unfortunately, here is where my memory is failing me. I can't remember if this dialog allows you to click through after warning you.

If it does, do that and when your get all latest finishes the flag will be cleared.
If it doesn't. Support can provide you with a patch file to remove the problem flag from the database. (And they will have it on hand)
Simon

support@sparxsystems.com

Bibi

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A 'Get All Latest' command is not yet complete
« Reply #7 on: June 03, 2015, 03:53:20 pm »
Thanks a lot for your reply, Simon!
Indeed, the command was started, but the model was too big  causing EA to crash. And since the model is so big, we were trying out a SQL database. Of course, we know that you`re not supposed to run Get (All) Latest with a DBMS, but only a single person was using the DB at that moment, and Get All Latest was called accidentially (but that shouldn`t be a problem, since no one else was using it). So we cannot start Get All Latest again because EA will just also crash again....
We also looked for the flags for this command in the DB tables, but we haven`t found a corresponding flag, yet. We now also found out, that some of the packages were still markes as ,,Checked out to" the user in the xml files in the VC repository (even though no check outs could be found via ClearCase), but removing this manually from the xml files also didn`t solve the problem.
But as I said, once I got a useful reply from the support, I will share the solution!

ahafez

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A 'Get All Latest' command is not yet complete
« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2017, 04:48:53 am »
I have the same problem is there a solution for this issue?

ahafez

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A 'Get All Latest' command is not yet complete
« Reply #9 on: April 01, 2017, 01:10:48 am »
Hi Simon M,

Could you please send me the patch script to resolve this issue in my project?

Thanks,
---
Ahmed Hafez

Simon M

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6476
  • Karma: +56/-6
    • View Profile
Re: A 'Get All Latest' command is not yet complete
« Reply #10 on: April 03, 2017, 08:07:51 am »
You'll have to send an email to our support address.
Simon

support@sparxsystems.com

englmaih

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A 'Get All Latest' command is not yet complete
« Reply #11 on: February 06, 2018, 07:59:53 pm »
I fixed the way as described in https://www.sparxsystems.com.au/support/faq/versioncontrolfaq.html.

  • Start EA
  • Open Project
  • Choose Package Control -> Get All Latest
  • The hard part: Click away all warnings from database accesses until the process is complete

The last step made me use tools to automatize clicking OK and let it run over night.