Author Topic: Syncronising replicas and Lost Information  (Read 1648 times)

PhilR

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Syncronising replicas and Lost Information
« on: September 24, 2002, 12:45:02 am »
We seem to be occasionally losing information when we syncronise replicas.  I have seen mention of this before on this board.

A bit disconcerting as we are really hammering the product and it is holding up well in every other respect.

Anyone else have any experience?  Comments from Sparx?

Thanks
Phil

andlil

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love YaBB 1 Gold!
    • View Profile
Re: Syncronising replicas and Lost Information
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2002, 12:59:14 am »
Hi

We have also got this once but I think it was because we
had conflicts.
If you haven't already checked try
Admin->Replication->Resolve conflicts and see
if you have any conflicts. EA does not report conflicts
when you syncronizes replicas.

Hope it helps
/Anders

Bebe Stanie

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • :-)
    • View Profile
Re: Syncronising replicas and Lost Information
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2002, 04:47:37 am »
Hi,

Same thing happened here. We decided not to use replicas anymore, as the outcome of a sychronization seemed almost random  :(

This is a major concern!

B.S.

PhilR

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Syncronising replicas and Lost Information
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2002, 08:01:22 pm »
Oh dear!  It looks like the missing stuff was an operator error rather than replication. :-[

Is there a possibility that when people make mistakes they jump to blaming something like replicaiton rather than investigaitng properly.

Sorry if my post confused people.
Phil.

Marek Brezina

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Syncronising replicas and Lost Information
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2002, 10:37:40 pm »
We´ve  had the same problem and also decided not to use replicas any more. The problem is that  when you want to resolve conflicts their description is very low so you do not know how to decide.
So we do not use replicas and have the eap file on server. But there we have problems with file corruption, and repairing project sometimes doesn´t help so we also lose data.
Good luck
Marek