Author Topic: How do I change Image??  (Read 1133 times)

darryl_staflund

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • "mmmMMMmmm!!!   UML!"  -- Attributed to Homer
    • View Profile
How do I change Image??
« on: March 17, 2004, 10:52:21 pm »
Hi all,

I am creating a class diagram in the new EA Architect 4.00 and want to create two classes -- one that has a <<screen>> stereotype, and another that has an <<entity>> stereotype.  The problem I am encountering is that the image of the <<screen>> class is displayed as an ICONIX boundary element, the <<entity> class is displayed as an ICONIX control element, and I am unable to find a way of displaying them as stereotyped class images.  I was able to do this in the 3.6x series but don't seem to find a similar way of doing this is 4.00.

All help is appreciated.

Darryl Staflund

sargasso

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1406
  • Karma: +1/-2
  • 10 COMFROM 30; 20 HALT; 30 ONSUB(50,90,10)
    • View Profile
Re: How do I change Image??
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2004, 11:18:46 pm »
"If you took all philosophers and laid them end to end, they still would not reach a conclusion."

That's debatable!

(Sorry - couldn't resist)
"It is not so expressed, but what of that?
'Twere good you do so much for charity."

Oh I forgot, we aren't doing him are we.

thomaskilian

  • Guest

darryl_staflund

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • &quot;mmmMMMmmm!!!   UML!&quot;  -- Attributed to Homer
    • View Profile
Re: How do I change Image??
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2004, 07:23:40 am »
Hi Thomas,

Actually, no, it doesn't.  I tried this feature last night and even with the option set, existing <<screen>> and <<entity>> objects are still displayed as boundary and control objects, as are new stereotyped classes added after the feature has been set and EA Architect has been restarted.

Darryl