Author Topic: Fully Qualified Names  (Read 924 times)

johnd

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
    • View Profile
Fully Qualified Names
« on: March 17, 2007, 11:22:08 am »
Folks,

How do I get EA to display the fully qualified name in sequence and class diagrams?

For example I have a package com.foobar.service.zoop and I have created classes in this package. When I produce a class diagram for this I get the names such as

net::HttpConnection rather than java.net.HttpConnection

when I drag stuff I want to use onto the diagram.

And on sequence diagrams I get :

zoop:: Duffer rather than com.foobar.service.zoop.Duffer

Have I got the packages set up wrong or is there a setting I am missing?

TIA

John



«Midnight»

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5651
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • That nice Mister Grey
    • View Profile
Re: Fully Qualified Names
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2007, 11:20:05 am »
Check out Namespace Roots in the documentation and experiment a bit. When you have the general idea search the forum for more information, including those situations where this applies. I think this will help.
No, you can't have it!

johnd

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
    • View Profile
Re: Fully Qualified Names
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2007, 05:58:14 am »
Still not 100% on this one.

I have two Namespaces:

Model.Design Model.Java Model

(where I have my code)

and

Model.Design Mode.Frameworks

(where I have imported Java SDK stuff)

The problems I have are:

1. Say if I have a class:

com.foo.bar.zoop.Duffer

If I use a structure of

+ com
     + foo
           + bar
                 + zoop

When I display the diagrams I just get zoop.Duffer being shown. To get the fully qualified name (FQN) I have to use

+ com
     + com.foo
               + com.foobar.bar
                                + com.foobar.bar.zoop

i.e. the packages do not seem to get their parents context and I have to name the packages using the FQN to get them to appear okay on the diagrams. Is there another way of doing this?

2. This does not solve my problem when I am importing SDKs as when I import I get a structure of

+ java
     + util

and again the FQN is not displayed.

Any ideas?

TIA.

John