Author Topic: Global Trigger  (Read 1291 times)

tigershark

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Global Trigger
« on: January 11, 2010, 07:21:47 pm »
Hi,

is it possible to define trigger in state-charts, that are available to all other statecharts in the model ?
It would be really helpful to create global trigger in one package of a model and use them in all other packages.

Thanks in advance


Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8531
  • Karma: +208/-26
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Global Trigger
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2010, 10:46:41 pm »
If you create a trigger on a transition it will create the trigger object in the same location as the diagram.
That object should be reusable from other state diagrams

Geert

tigershark

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Global Trigger
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2010, 11:35:46 pm »
Hi Geert,

thanks for your response. Unfortunately the created trigger objects are not reusable in other diagrams.
Example:
I've one class called A, that has a statemachine assigned as behavior. Trigger are created in this statemachine.
I now create a second class called B, with another statemachine. Now, I cannot use the Trigger created in statemachine A.

Kind regards

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8531
  • Karma: +208/-26
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Global Trigger
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2010, 12:10:39 am »
Actually, there is a way but...
It involves moving the trigger to the statemachine you want to use it in. ::)
Apparently the transition dialog looks for the triggers defined under the statemachine to populate the dropdown box.

Once you have defined the trigger you can move the trigger back to another location without problems.

You better report this as a bug as it does not seem normal behavior to me. I think we should be able to use the "Select Item" dialog to select the appropriate trigger.

Geert

tigershark

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Global Trigger
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2010, 12:13:25 am »
Thanks.
You're right, that's a strange behavior. :)
I'll report it as a bug.

Nizam Mohamed

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 190
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Global Trigger
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2010, 08:55:04 am »
The trigger modeling has been improved lately and will be available in the forthcoming release.  These enhancements will facilitate modeling triggers in one location and referencing them in different state machines.

tigershark

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Global Trigger
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2010, 06:35:33 pm »
Thanks, that are great news.  :)