Author Topic: Default for new diagram  (Read 726 times)

mvinca

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Default for new diagram
« on: November 10, 2010, 05:51:18 am »
Every diagram I create, I go to Page Setup and change to Landscape. Then I go to Diagram Properties and turn off namespaces and turn on Element Notes (cause I'm doing requirements). It is getting quite repetitious. I want to be able to set this as the default for all new diagrams.

I figured I could do this in the Toolbars->Format Tool, but that doesn't seem to apply to diagrams when I save the "Default Style" after changing these properties.

Where can I do this? I assume I'm just missing it somewhere.

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9534
  • Karma: +274/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Default for new diagram
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2010, 09:20:46 pm »
I'm not sure, but you can try the template package.
If you create a diagram there and set the format as you require it could be that this is taken as the default for new diagrams.

Geert

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9534
  • Karma: +274/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Default for new diagram
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2010, 09:35:07 pm »
And of course you'll need to set the defaults in Tools|Options|Diagram

Geert