Author Topic: locked diagram?  (Read 1628 times)

dschmid2

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
locked diagram?
« on: September 02, 2011, 06:46:32 pm »
Hi there
I observed a strange behaviour in EA class diagrams. After modifying a diagram (adding class, modifying relation etc), the diagram is locked in a way, that i cannot move elements anymore. I can still add relations, add members to classes, but I cannot MOVE anything on the diagram.

After waiting some minutes, the diagram is unlocked in some magical way, and without any further notice, I can do everything again...
Did anybody observe this behaviour aswell?
I installed the latest version 909 and it still appears...
Using EA 9.1.909 on Win7, C++ Code Generation

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9404
  • Karma: +261/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: locked diagram?
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2011, 06:52:57 pm »
No sorry, never seen such behavior.

Geert

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10508
  • Karma: +232/-190
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: locked diagram?
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2011, 01:12:32 am »
What kind of database are you using?

q.

dschmid2

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: locked diagram?
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2011, 03:46:48 pm »
I'm using an EAP standalone file.

This is the way to reproduce the bug:

1. Press F12 on a class to show the C++ code hpp and cpp
2. Close the code editors
3. Try to move around the class -> it is locked !!!
4. After some time, it is unlocked again  :-?
5. Repeat from step 1
Using EA 9.1.909 on Win7, C++ Code Generation

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10508
  • Karma: +232/-190
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: locked diagram?
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2011, 08:09:17 pm »
Unfortunately I can't repro since my F12 is used for other things (running a VM). Maybe someone else can confirm, but if it is reproducible like that you should report it as a bug.

q.

Eve

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6789
  • Karma: +63/-6
    • View Profile
Re: locked diagram?
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2011, 08:46:33 am »
I can't reproduce it using those steps.

Can you reproduce it if you import the classes into a brand-new eap file?
Eve

support@sparxsystems.com